KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

填鸭式教育

English translation: force-feeding education


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:填鸭式教育
English translation:force-feeding education
Entered by: Huijun Suo

09:29 Oct 22, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / 教育
Chinese term or phrase: 填鸭式教育
不“教”的教育 反对传统以教师为中心的填鸭式教育,主张提供良好的学习环境,亮丽丰富的教具,让儿童主动去接触、研究,形成智慧。
Yang Min
cramming or force-feeding method of teaching
Explanation:
新时代汉英大词典的译法,觉得挺好的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,teaching 准确地说是教学,教育还是用 education 吧,不过在这里差别不大。
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cramming or force-feeding method of teachingHuijun Suo
3spoon-feeding education
pkchan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cramming or force-feeding method of teaching


Explanation:
新时代汉英大词典的译法,觉得挺好的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-22 09:40:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

当然,teaching 准确地说是教学,教育还是用 education 吧,不过在这里差别不大。

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: There is a type of school called "bushiban", which means "cram schools". Yes, bushiban means 补习班 in Taiwan.
2 mins
  -> Thanks Shirley, I didn't know that! // Yeah, bushiban is Taiwanese, must be the mainland equivalent of Buxiban 补习班. They have become an important sector of the lucrative "educational economy" here!

agree  Wilman: Yes, this usually refers to the type of education that emphasizes on recitation without understanding and is very popular in Asian countries, unfortunately I must say.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Wilman, I believe many of us went through such education.

agree  orientalhorizon
2 hrs
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  xxxjessalexande: In US English, "cramming" is what the students do, not the teachers/administration. "Force-feeding" is much better to describe this type of education.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica, this is very helpful information.

agree  Caroline Moreno: yes, force-feeding
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Caroline!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spoon-feeding education


Explanation:
Celeste's Scrapblog - 【教學】I Hate Spoon-Feeding- [ Translate this page ]'Spoon-feeding'中文翻做填鴨式教育。想像嬰兒被餵食的畫面就知道這是多麼糟糕的一種教育方式 ..... toward the education system here. I don't know how much I can ...
www.wretch.cc/blog/celestechien&article_id=7418658 - 85k - Cached - Similar pages

中國大學應盡快走出注入式教育時代Chinese College Should Abandon ...- 簡 - [ 轉為繁體網頁 - Translate this page ]一、中國大學是注入式教學的最後堡壘(一)現狀:"填鴨式"充斥課堂. ... Chinese College Should Abandon Spoon-feed as Fast as Possible. <<當代教育論壇 >>2006年21期 ...
scholar.ilib.cn/A-ddjylt200621042.html - Similar pages

tungsik: 柯貴妃出題:國際視野之世貿會議你同我一齊支持?- [ Translate this page ]我所指的切實教育,我希望的就不再是填鴨式教育,不是分數/考試為本, ... However, the education (spoon-feeding education)you mentioned in your idea was the ...
tungsik.blogspot.com/2005/10/blog-post_17.html - 37k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-10-22 12:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CDTL Brief: Spoon FeedingSpoon-Feeding in Higher Education · Avoiding Spoon-Feeding: The Creative Teaching of Geography · Issues Discussed at the Q-&-A Session (at the 30 October ...
www.cdtl.nus.edu.sg/brief/v3n2/default.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

CDTL Brief: Spoon Feeding in Higher EducationA newsletter of the Centre for Development of Teaching and Learning (CDTL)
www.cdtl.nus.edu.sg/brief/v3n2/sec3.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages

Swamping and Spoon-Feeding: Literacies for Learning in Further ...Title:, Swamping and Spoon-Feeding: Literacies for Learning in Further Education. Authors:, Edwards, Richard; Smith, June ...
www.eric.ed.gov/ERICWebPortal/recordDetail?accno=EJ753733 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-10-22 13:40:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: banking concept of education

Philosophy of Education -- Chapter 2: Pedagogy of the OppressedThis is the "banking' concept of education, in which the scope of action allowed to ... In the banking concept of education, knowledge is a gift bestowed by ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/philosophy/education/freire/freir... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Philosophy of Education -- Some comments on Freire's "Banking ...One could try to broker the gap between Freire and the banking concept by suggesting ... Those literacy classes looked very much like banking education as I ...
www.webster.edu/~corbetre/philosophy/education/freire/banki... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Benjamin Proctor: "Banking Concept of Education"The banking concept of education reinforces this dichotomy between humanity and reality. It separates the student from the teacher, the material from ...
lightmillennium.org/march_april/BProctoredu.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjessalexande: I think we have mixed metaphors here. "Spoon-feeding" denotes giving students everything they need so they don't need to think about it. The Chinese system is a bit more painful than that, I believe! :P
1 min
  -> less painful="Spoon-feeding", more painful=force-feeding ?That's what you meant?

agree  Yi Yuan: I think spoon-feeding is the correct expression.
6 hrs
  -> thanks