KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

培养单位

English translation: university/college/educational organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:培养单位
English translation:university/college/educational organization
Entered by: Yi Yuan

15:46 Oct 25, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy / degree certificate
Chinese term or phrase: 培养单位
It appears in a degree certificate. Thanks for your help.
Yi Yuan
United States
university/college/educational organization
Explanation:
Since it is from a diploma, it actually just refers to the university or college. You know, this word "培养单位" is so China-specific. In most cases it doesn't refer to a general training place but refer to a school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 16:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: education provider
Selected response from:

ration
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3university/college/educational organization
ration
5 +1Training Organizationxxxjessalexande
5Training InstitutionCaroline Moreno
4training unit
lbone
3Training Unit
peiling


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Training Unit


Explanation:
where the person trains

peiling
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalayMalay
PRO pts in category: 28

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
training unit


Explanation:
(人才)培养:train, training
单位:unit

这两个词的相关翻译基本都是中国八股的习惯译法。

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Training Organization


Explanation:
"Unit" is not actually used in English for private or government-run companies (though it is written everywhere in China, I am aware). A Unit would be a Department, in most circumstances. For a company that specializes in training, that would be a "training organization"

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ration: Yes, "unit" is a typical Chinglish!
37 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
university/college/educational organization


Explanation:
Since it is from a diploma, it actually just refers to the university or college. You know, this word "培养单位" is so China-specific. In most cases it doesn't refer to a general training place but refer to a school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-25 16:54:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another suggestion: education provider

ration
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield
42 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  allankliu: Good translation
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  stonejohn: 单位=organization
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Training Institution


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8