KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

通才教育

English translation: liberal education


01:47 Nov 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 通才教育
在国际化的今天,我们更应当重视通才教育。
wingedvampire
English translation:liberal education
Explanation:
For your consideration.
Selected response from:

Caroline Moreno
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2liberal educationCaroline Moreno
4 +2generalist-oriented education
Frank Wang
2general/common/liberal education
Yang Min


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liberal education


Explanation:
For your consideration.

Caroline Moreno
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjessalexande: this is the common term in the US
1 day23 hrs
  -> Thanks Jessica!

agree  orientalhorizon
2 days8 hrs
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
general/common/liberal education


Explanation:
http://www.heyunfeng.com/chinese/ssn/wmnewshtml/1/2003-09/20...
通才教育(或自由教育)西方叫Common Education(或Liberal Education)。简要说来,这种思想主张一个大学生,在大约四年的本科阶段,不应过早地追求专门的知识(专识),而应首先进行“知类通达”的“通识”教育。.......
http://www.google.com/search?q=通才教育 general education&hl=en&...



Yang Min
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generalist-oriented education


Explanation:
FYR

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-11-03 02:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“通才教育”意为“为了培养通才的教育”。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-03 03:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前段时间讲得比较多的“素质教育”常常翻译成“competence-oriented education (COE)”、“quality education”、“education for all-around development”等。


Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
33 mins

agree  ration
2 hrs