KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

该生系自学收看

English translation: "The said student watched all the (teaching) programmes through her self-study."


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:该生系自学收看
English translation:"The said student watched all the (teaching) programmes through her self-study."
Entered by: Chinoise

17:26 Jul 9, 2002
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy / education
Chinese term or phrase: 该生系自学收看
From a diploma of a person who went to a broadcast and Television University. It is in parentheses at the end, right after it says "she qualifies for graduation.
benjaminmw
这句话不太通顺
Explanation:
Is it the whole sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence doesn\'t read smoothly, but its meaning is clear:

\"The said student watched all the (teaching) programmes through her self-study.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Self-study\"(or \"independent study\") is used in contrast to \"formal classroom teaching.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看, 该学生是名电大毕业生。(言下之意:该生不是正规大学毕业生).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence should be \"该生系自学收看(这些电视教学节目)\" unless \"这些电视教学节目\" is already mentioned right before this sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 18:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The misuse of \"null object\" here causes an ambiguity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kevin, but my comprehension is that \"She qualifies for graduation\" appears right after the parentheses within which the sentence \"该生系自学收看\" is included.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:23:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot thank you enough!
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help. The sentence is at the very end of a diploma, and it is the whole sentence. The last words of the diploma are "zhun yu bi ye" and then the parentheses with (gai sheng xi zixue shoukan). I thought it was strange too so that is why I sent out the request.
Anyway, it was on a deadline and you answered right away so thank you very much!!
Ben
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(by independent study and distance learning)
Kevin Yang
4 +2This student enrolled in a TV-teaching self-study program.Libin PhD
4 +1Off-Campus Student
Summit
4这句话不太通顺
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
这句话不太通顺


Explanation:
Is it the whole sentence?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:36:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This sentence doesn\'t read smoothly, but its meaning is clear:

\"The said student watched all the (teaching) programmes through her self-study.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:42:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Self-study\"(or \"independent study\") is used in contrast to \"formal classroom teaching.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:46:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

从上下文看, 该学生是名电大毕业生。(言下之意:该生不是正规大学毕业生).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:57:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence should be \"该生系自学收看(这些电视教学节目)\" unless \"这些电视教学节目\" is already mentioned right before this sentence.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 18:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The misuse of \"null object\" here causes an ambiguity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 21:32:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Kevin, but my comprehension is that \"She qualifies for graduation\" appears right after the parentheses within which the sentence \"该生系自学收看\" is included.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 15:23:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I cannot thank you enough!

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks for your quick help. The sentence is at the very end of a diploma, and it is the whole sentence. The last words of the diploma are "zhun yu bi ye" and then the parentheses with (gai sheng xi zixue shoukan). I thought it was strange too so that is why I sent out the request.
Anyway, it was on a deadline and you answered right away so thank you very much!!
Ben

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(by independent study and distance learning)


Explanation:
Betty,

我看benjaminmw的意思是,有这么一个电大毕业文凭需要翻译,其中有一句话是“该生系自学收看”,写在“准许毕业”之类字样后面的一个括号之中。

我想可以这样翻译这句话:
(The above-named student completed the required courses by independent study and distance learning)

如果想更简单一点,可以直接说:
(by independent study and distance learning)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 05:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\" independent study and distance learning\" are established usages in America. Another usage for \"distance learning\" is \"distance education.\" I did a Google search and found many related sites:

http://cdis.missouri.edu/

http://ce.byu.edu/is/

http://iiswinprd03.petersons.com/distancelearning/default.as...

Kevin Yang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Yeah, as native speakers of Chinese, we all know its meaning. But, do you think this sentence is ungrammatical? Hope you agree with me.
19 mins
  -> True. It sounds funny. I would NOT write like that myself.

agree  Li-chuan Yen
6 hrs

agree  eandli
13 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
This student enrolled in a TV-teaching self-study program.


Explanation:
This student enrolled in a TV-teaching self-study program.

Just another alternative.

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: It is my humble opinion that both you and Kevin should go to the Chinese forum to talk to Fu Xiaoping about how to give positive comments to other peers'answers.
24 mins

agree  gdleigh
2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Off-Campus Student


Explanation:
In the past, I used to know a term : 空中教学。

In US, some vocational school has 2 programs, on campus or off campus.

Off Campus which is you get the study material & exams paper via mail or internet.So the student can study at home at their own path.

Summit

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
28 mins
  -> thanks