KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Education / Pedagogy

教导处

English translation: student affairs office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:教导处
English translation:student affairs office
Entered by: hongsang

14:44 Feb 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 教导处
这怎么翻好呢? 谢谢。
hongsang
Counselor's office
Explanation:
在美国的小学、中学里有一个叫'Counselor's office'的地方,与中国的教导处非常相似。见连接:http://pd.ilt.columbia.edu/projects/exsel/counselors/index.h...
这里有解释school counselor 的一些职责。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 21:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

None of the schools in the US has an 'educational & student affairs division', and not every school (especially elementary or secondary schools) has a dean. I suppose the translation will depend on the context and audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2008-02-18 15:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for answering my note, Hongsang. You are right, counselor's office is not suitable in this context. Such an office in the university is called 'Student Affairs Office'. Please check this link for explanation in Chinese:
http://www.chinafanyi.com/b_c_dict/b_j_s_edu_rule.asp
Selected response from:

Lucy Liang
Grading comment
I think "office" sounds better than "department" and "division". Considering the function of the office, I think "student affairs office" may be the best one. Thank you, Lucy and Shaoping.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Office of Instructions
Yi Yuan
4Guidance Counselor's Office
M. Mayfield
4Counselor's officeLucy Liang
4Dean's Office
Helen Li
3Department of Academic & Student Affairs
pkchan
3Educational & Student Affairs Division
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dean's Office


Explanation:
考虑到国内学校教导处的职责作用,我觉得翻成Dean's Office比字面直译更准确一些,供参考

Helen Li
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Educational & Student Affairs Division


Explanation:
I hope this may help you.
http://english.moe.gov.tw/lp.asp?CtNode=811&CtUnit=458&BaseD...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-17 15:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also known as:
Educational & Student Affairs Section

Jason Ma
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of Academic & Student Affairs


Explanation:
or: academic and student affairs office

求学校所设部门校长办公室、教导处、总务处、后勤部的英语准确翻译。_ ...- [ Translate this page ]校长室Principal’s Office 教导处Department of Academic &Student Affairs 教务处Academic Office 政教处(学生处) Student Affairs 总务处General Maintenance Office ...
zhidao.baidu.com/question/11686718.html?fr=qrl3 - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

凌云国小各处室英语广播用语- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]校长室principal office. 教导处academic and student affairs office 总务处general affairs office 电脑教室computer lab 一般(普通)教室regular classrooms ...
163.24.102.119/english2/broadcast.htm - 38k - Cached - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Guidance Counselor's Office


Explanation:
or just Guidance Office (junior high/high school)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2008-02-18 04:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Office of Student Counseling (college)

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Office of Instructions


Explanation:
There is also Dean of Instructions.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Counselor's office


Explanation:
在美国的小学、中学里有一个叫'Counselor's office'的地方,与中国的教导处非常相似。见连接:http://pd.ilt.columbia.edu/projects/exsel/counselors/index.h...
这里有解释school counselor 的一些职责。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-02-17 21:27:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

None of the schools in the US has an 'educational & student affairs division', and not every school (especially elementary or secondary schools) has a dean. I suppose the translation will depend on the context and audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day55 mins (2008-02-18 15:39:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thank you for answering my note, Hongsang. You are right, counselor's office is not suitable in this context. Such an office in the university is called 'Student Affairs Office'. Please check this link for explanation in Chinese:
http://www.chinafanyi.com/b_c_dict/b_j_s_edu_rule.asp

Lucy Liang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I think "office" sounds better than "department" and "division". Considering the function of the office, I think "student affairs office" may be the best one. Thank you, Lucy and Shaoping.