KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

手搓式洗衣机

English translation: Hand scrubbing washer


13:54 May 14, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Home Appliance
Chinese term or phrase: 手搓式洗衣机
请问如何翻译?
maxzhy
English translation:Hand scrubbing washer
Explanation:
This is quite hard to give a term without any background inforamtion on the washer in particular. However, it is most likely to be a promotional phrase to express that the washer washes just like washing by hand.
Selected response from:

Nigel Jones
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hand scrubbing washer
chancetech
5hand-rubbing washing machineYangzi
5"Hand wash" automatic washing machine
billychang
3 +1Hand scrubbing washer
Nigel Jones
2 -2Washboard, tell'em it's not a machine
wherestip


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
手搓式洗衣机
Hand scrubbing washer


Explanation:
This is quite hard to give a term without any background inforamtion on the washer in particular. However, it is most likely to be a promotional phrase to express that the washer washes just like washing by hand.

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree. :)
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
手搓式洗衣机
hand scrubbing washer


Explanation:
Nigel Jones is correct. 手搓式洗衣机 means a washer that simulates hand washing.

chancetech
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
59 mins

agree  billychang
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -2
手搓式洗衣机
Washboard, tell'em it's not a machine


Explanation:
now that's a translator's favorite. ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-05-14 14:35:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for joking about the matter. After some thought, I agree with Nigel that the Chinese term is probabaly referring to the washing action of the washing machine. There are machines nowadays that are front-loaded and agitate the clothes back and forth like a washboard. See the following description...

Contemporary washing machines are available in two main configurations: \"top loading\" and \"front loading\". The \"top loading\" design, the most popular in the United States, Australia and parts of Europe, places the clothes in a vertically-mounted cylinder, with a propeller-like agitator in the center of the bottom of the cylinder. Clothes are loaded at the top of the machine, which is covered with a hinged door. The \"front loading\" design, most popular in the UK, instead mounts the cylinder horizontally, with loading through a glass door at the front of the machine. The cylinder is also called the drum. Agitation is supplied by the back-and-forth rotation of the cylinder, and by gravity. The items are lifted up by paddles in the drum then drop down to the bottom of the drum. This motion forces water and detergent solution through the fabric. Although more infrequent, there is also a variant of the horizontal axis design that is loaded from the top, through a flap in the circumference of the drum. These machines usually have a shorter cylinder and are therefore smaller.



wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Jones: sorry, but I think this is a machine
2 mins

disagree  billychang: Please see link in my answer
3 hrs
  -> I agree. I was out of sync on this. http://www.yesky.com/Fashion/73746443898191872/20001026/1262...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
手搓式洗衣机
"Hand wash" automatic washing machine


Explanation:
Wahsing machine that mimics the "hand washing" motion. See link below


    Reference: http://www.yesky.com/Fashion/73746443898191872/20001206/1421...
billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
手搓式洗衣机
hand-rubbing washing machine


Explanation:
FYI
http://www.cwsx.com/escsb.htm

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese