KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

售饭系统

English translation: Canteen POS system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:售饭系统
English translation:Canteen POS system
Entered by: xtang

03:09 Mar 27, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / low voltage systems
Chinese term or phrase: 售饭系统
就是刷卡售饭那种。。。
xtang
Japan
Canteen POS system
Explanation:
It is not a food vending machine. You don't get food out of it. It is the POS system you see in canteens. Customers have a smartcard that they insert into a little machine to deduct the value of their meal. You can try "Canteen POS System" if you think "canteen" fits the context.

Go to Google Images and type in "售饭系统" (without inverted commas).
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks Denyce~
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1food vending machinetulip855
4Canteen POS system
Denyce Seow


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food vending machine


Explanation:
It could be described as a store with no employees inside, or perhaps the world's biggest vending machine. ... 若干年前,自动售饭机被快餐连锁挤出市场,而这次的自动售货机的东家却是麦当劳,究竟结果如何,我们还是静观后效吧。 ...
wy.lnpu.edu.cn/englishonline/zhxl/tlxl/cnn03/kj/VendingMachine.asp - 15k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

machineautomatic food vending machine. (列车上)自动售饭机. automatic inserting machine. 自动零件安装器. automatic jolt (squeeze) draw mo(u)lding machine. 自动起模震压式造型机. automatic paying machine. 自动付款售货机 ...
www.fane.cn/dict/machine.htm - 340k - 补充材料


tulip855
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H. J. Zhang: or meal vending machine, if it's solding meal only.
30 mins
  -> Thank you, John-Glochaser!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Canteen POS system


Explanation:
It is not a food vending machine. You don't get food out of it. It is the POS system you see in canteens. Customers have a smartcard that they insert into a little machine to deduct the value of their meal. You can try "Canteen POS System" if you think "canteen" fits the context.

Go to Google Images and type in "售饭系统" (without inverted commas).


    Reference: http://www.thebarcodewarehouse.co.za/prod05.htm
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Denyce~
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry to everyone, I didn't make it clear enough. Denyce is right, it refers to some sort of a smartcard system....