KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

一段標

English translation: package


17:03 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Contract
Chinese term or phrase: 一段標
本案採一段標辦理。
No context provided. So what is "一段標". Thanks!
Fang Sheng
Canada
English translation:package
Explanation:
that's also called 标段 in simplified Chinese. We have translated quite a few bidding documents so I am sure.
Selected response from:

Julian Luo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2packageJulian Luo
5single-stage/one-stage (procedure)
orientalhorizon
3one-round bidding/single round biddingWenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one-round bidding/single round bidding


Explanation:
Both can be found with Google w/ explanations, too. Just try Google out.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
package


Explanation:
that's also called 标段 in simplified Chinese. We have translated quite a few bidding documents so I am sure.

Julian Luo
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  M. Mayfield: "One 段" bidding seems to indicate that everything is bid on and sold in one lot or "package"
3 hrs

agree  Carol Chen: Sample text: "十四、本採購開標採資格、規格合併一段投標、分段開標".
6 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
single-stage/one-stage (procedure)


Explanation:
请参阅亚洲开发银行和世界银行关于招标方式的定义。


    Reference: http://www.adb.org/Procurement/bidding-procedures.asp
    Reference: http://rru.worldbank.org/Documents/Toolkits/Highways/5_IMPLE...
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28