KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

电位接线

English translation: 等电位接线 - equal-potential wiring


10:36 Nov 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / 接地技术
Chinese term or phrase: 电位接线
各接地系统电位接线,增设壁雷器以保护安全线模组.
chinoiseau
English translation:等电位接线 - equal-potential wiring
Explanation:
各接地系统*等*电位接线 - all grounded units are on equal-potential wiring

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=电位接线&btnG=Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 03:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion, the Chinese character "等" likely was missing in the original text.
Selected response from:

franksf
Grading comment
thank you all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2等电位接线 - equal-potential wiring
franksf
4potential connection
J.H. Wang
4potis wiringWenjer Leuschel
4Potential wiring
Diana Lewis


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Potential wiring


Explanation:
"potential wiring" or "electric potential wiring"

Diana Lewis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potis wiring


Explanation:
To the wiring of grounding potis, lightning arresters shall be installed so as to protect the safty wiring modules.

电位计一般容许较大电压通过,因为它们的电阻较小;因此,接在地线上的电位计有可能由于雷电的缘故,突然之间受到高电压,电量剧增而受到损坏,所以必须增设壁雷器以保护这一部分的电路。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-11-09 11:04:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你的文本里所说的“电位”其实指的是“电位计 potentiometers/potis”。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
等电位接线 - equal-potential wiring


Explanation:
各接地系统*等*电位接线 - all grounded units are on equal-potential wiring

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=电位接线&btnG=Search

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-11-10 03:25:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In my humble opinion, the Chinese character "等" likely was missing in the original text.

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: YOU ARE RIGHT! The word is "EQUIPOTENTIAL" wiring!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Commuease, for your pointer.

agree  orientalhorizon
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potential connection


Explanation:
An alternative for your reference

J.H. Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8