KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

赋零

English translation: set zero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:赋零
English translation:set zero
Entered by: Elizabeth Ruggiero

00:05 Apr 4, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Generator technology
Chinese term or phrase: 赋零
“转子电流赋零,定子绕组依次赋给直轴和交轴磁势。” The sentence is in an article about a synchronous generator under the subsection titled "Armature Reaction Reactance Calculation." This is the first sentence of the section.
Elizabeth Ruggiero
United States
set zero
Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 01:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

转子电流赋零
set the rotor current zero, and ....
Selected response from:

Duobing Chen
China
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3set zero
Duobing Chen
4negative zero
billychang


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
negative zero


Explanation:
赋 could be a typo for 負

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
set zero


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 01:36:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

转子电流赋零
set the rotor current zero, and ....

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
19 mins

agree  William He
28 mins

agree  Adsion
1 hr