KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

细微化

English translation: micro technology


14:16 Jun 23, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electronics
Chinese term or phrase: 细微化
document talks about circuitization, the greater use of chips,miniaturization and 细微化 --- any suggestions?

Thank you.
xxxkgriff
English translation:micro technology
Explanation:
maybe means 1 micron or less PCB tecnique
Selected response from:

xxxzhongren
Grading comment
fits the context the best, many thanks. 謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5minuteness
ilmondo
4shrinkage
Ray Luo
3micro technologyxxxzhongren
1refine (细化) and miniaturise (微型化); make finer and more delicate
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
细微化
shrinkage


Explanation:
shrinkage - process or result of becoming less or smaller; "the material lost 2 inches per yard in shrinkage"

miniaturization and shrinkage
miniaturization:指产品外型
shrinkage:指部件
参见以下网页:




    https://plastics.bayer.de/AG/AE/technology/1013/56/index.jsp?hp=1
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
细微化
refine (细化) and miniaturise (微型化); make finer and more delicate


Explanation:
refine (细化) and miniaturise (微型化)

细微 = 细小;微小 slight, fine, subtle, delicate

Maybe something to do with microprocesses in semiconductor manufacture:

天津市环欧半导体材料技术_查看留言... 发表人, 水刀激光——革命性加工新技术(wafer downsizing), 版主回复. ... 橡胶等 等。可做切割、钻孔、挖槽、打印等极细微及复杂形状 ... 北京凝华成功的开发 出国内首家半导体材料切割机,经过切割单晶硅、多晶硅和单晶铋、碲化铋 等 ...
semicon-ho.com/guestbook/list.asp - 13k - Cached - Similar pages




chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
micro technology


Explanation:
maybe means 1 micron or less PCB tecnique

xxxzhongren
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
fits the context the best, many thanks. 謝謝

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
细微化
minuteness


Explanation:
My suggestion is minuteness.

ilmondo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese