KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

预定水位

English translation: Preset Water Level


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:预定水位
English translation:Preset Water Level
Entered by: Jianming Sun

11:27 Dec 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 预定水位
当贮水仓水位达到预定水位时,发出声光报警信号
lucy Zhang
Preset Water Level
Explanation:
Preset Water Level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 23:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it should have an article:
A Preset Water Level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 23:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A Preset Water Level\" is very clear. It is a water level set by man, and might not necessarily be a minimal or maximal level. :)
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Preset Water Level
Jianming Sun
4 +2maximum/minimum (water) level
Shang
5The Set Water level
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Preset Water Level


Explanation:
Preset Water Level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 23:25:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So it should have an article:
A Preset Water Level

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-09 23:41:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"A Preset Water Level\" is very clear. It is a water level set by man, and might not necessarily be a minimal or maximal level. :)

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Shang: preset通常暗示着对象是可调节的,事实上最大/最小水位通常是固定(不可调节)的。
3 hrs

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
预定水位
maximum/minimum (water) level


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-12-09 14:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这里指的实际上是最大或/和最小水位,“预设”用词不当。每当达到最大/最小水位时,就会报警。“预设”通常暗示着对象是可调节的,事实上最大/最小水位通常是固定(不可调节)的。

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 101

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 如果你要同意 Jianming 的說法, 應該同意他改為複數, 因為你說的最高和最低的水位都是預定水位.//你說得也對, 否則你應該用 & 而不是 /.
37 mins
  -> 未必是复数,得根据上下文确定。可能是max level或min level。

agree  SenQ
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
预定水位
The Set Water level


Explanation:
This is another choice.

Set: 事先做好的/事先设定的

Mark Xiang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7