KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Electronics / Elect Eng

电屏柜

English translation: electric screening cabinet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:电屏柜
English translation:electric screening cabinet
Entered by: Philip Tang

09:47 Feb 22, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 电屏柜
在安装时有部分二次导线需要连接,屏柜和屏柜之间,屏柜和控制台之间,屏柜和控制箱之间。连接时请参照我公司的二次接线图中的端子排图。
还有,端子排图这个词也没有把握。谢谢。
Julian Luo
Electric Screening Cabinet
Explanation:
「以金屬板或鐵絲網等導體圍成的容器置於電場內,容器之內側空間無電場。」這種現象就叫做電屏( electric screening )。

As for 端子排图: 端子=Terminal;排=arrange;图=chart, drawing, picture.
Obviously 端子排图 is some kind of picture to show terminal arrangement; therefore, 端子排图=terminal assignment diagram.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-22 20:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

电屏的作用就是避免遭雷殛!
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Electric Screening CabinetPhilip Tang
3猜想Wenjer Leuschel
2electric cabinet
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
电屏柜
猜想


Explanation:
猜想, 指的應該是 panel rack(s).

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
电屏柜
electric cabinet


Explanation:
Could it be an "electric cabinet"? Here is an example:
www.sd-wt.com/zx/096/zx0960400001.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
电屏柜
Electric Screening Cabinet


Explanation:
「以金屬板或鐵絲網等導體圍成的容器置於電場內,容器之內側空間無電場。」這種現象就叫做電屏( electric screening )。

As for 端子排图: 端子=Terminal;排=arrange;图=chart, drawing, picture.
Obviously 端子排图 is some kind of picture to show terminal arrangement; therefore, 端子排图=terminal assignment diagram.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 59 mins (2005-02-22 20:46:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

电屏的作用就是避免遭雷殛!


    Reference: http://bh.hkcampus.net/~bh-is/b5/question8.doc
Philip Tang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Xiang Ding
9 days
  -> Thanks