KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Energy / Power Generation

用电占比

English translation: Proportion of electricity consumption


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:用电占比
English translation:Proportion of electricity consumption
Entered by: William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)

16:21 Feb 5, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Energy / Power Generation
Chinese term or phrase: 用电占比
上海第二产业用电占比已下降至76.77%,显著低于全国86.49%的水平.
William Lee (@Li Zhiqiang)
Singapore
Proportion of electricity consumption
Explanation:
用电占比=用电所占比例 = Proportion of electricity consumption

You can add an "occupational", but usually not necessary.

For your reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 16:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ratio or percentage are also recommended:
ratio/percentage of electricity consumption
Selected response from:

Adsion
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Proportion of electricity consumption
Adsion
4consumption ratio of electricity
Kathy Huang
3accounted electricity consumption
karcsy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consumption ratio of electricity


Explanation:
Or electricity consumption ratio?

Kathy Huang
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proportion of electricity consumption


Explanation:
用电占比=用电所占比例 = Proportion of electricity consumption

You can add an "occupational", but usually not necessary.

For your reference

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2009-02-05 16:31:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ratio or percentage are also recommended:
ratio/percentage of electricity consumption

Adsion
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun
12 mins
  -> Thank you, Tianshan!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
accounted electricity consumption


Explanation:
just another suggestion...

上海第二产业用电占比已下降至76.77%
The accounted electricity consumption of secondary industries of Shanghai have dropped to 76.66%


Electricity consumption and economic growth : a time series ...The result should, however, be interpreted with care as electricity consumption accounts for less than 4% of total energy consumption in Africa and only ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=17517279 - Similar pages
by Y WOLDE-RUFAEL - 2006 - Cited by 12 - Related articles - All 6 versions

DOC] 水源热泵系统运行能耗分析 - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
The results demonstrate that the electricity consumption of the heat ... term among electricity consumption of all the equipments, which accounts for about 68.29%. .... 可见,水源热泵机组是机房主要用电设备,其用电量占到总用电量的68%以上。 ... 2004年冬季用电量比夏季用电量少30120KWh,2004年冬季的日用电量比2003年冬季 ...
60.190.238.86/magzine/2007/1/46.doc - Similar pages
by 文远高 - Related articles

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4