KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

类尼龙

English translation: nylon-like materials


12:56 Feb 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Prototyping
Chinese term or phrase: 类尼龙
类尼龙
Zhijun JIANG
English translation:nylon-like materials
Explanation:
FYI:

The World of Rapid Prototyping
The system, priced at $182000, uses thermoplastic materials, including a machinable wax, an investment casting wax, a nylon-like material called Plastic200 ...
www.wohlersassociates.com/mr.html - 31k - Cached -


Patent 4487643: Method and apparatus for removing protective ...
... reuseable for unlimited applications. Other materials, such as nylon or nylon-like materials, may also be employed. From the foregoing ...
freepatentsonline.com/4487643.html - 27k - Supplemental Result -

ref. on nylon:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nylon


Ref on Polymorph (as a specific example):

eBay.ie: Magic Polymorph make plastic scenery props buildings ...
Polymorph, an unexpected by-product of a larger chemical process, is the model makers' dream material come true. It has all the properties of nylon but ...
cgi.ebay.ie/Magic-Polymorph-make-plastic-scenery-props-buildings_ W0QQitemZ6032124124QQcategoryZ70109QQcmd... - 52k -

Polymorph < Main < ReprapDocs
Polymorph is a nylon-like plastic that has a very low melting point (about 60 o C). Its strength and low melting point make it an ideal working material for ...
reprapdoc.voodoo.co.nz/bin/view/Main/Polymorph - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4nylon-like materials
Naikei Wong
3FYIxuhuanyu


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
类尼龙
FYI


Explanation:
nylonoid

xuhuanyu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
类尼龙
nylon-like materials


Explanation:
FYI:

The World of Rapid Prototyping
The system, priced at $182000, uses thermoplastic materials, including a machinable wax, an investment casting wax, a nylon-like material called Plastic200 ...
www.wohlersassociates.com/mr.html - 31k - Cached -


Patent 4487643: Method and apparatus for removing protective ...
... reuseable for unlimited applications. Other materials, such as nylon or nylon-like materials, may also be employed. From the foregoing ...
freepatentsonline.com/4487643.html - 27k - Supplemental Result -

ref. on nylon:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nylon


Ref on Polymorph (as a specific example):

eBay.ie: Magic Polymorph make plastic scenery props buildings ...
Polymorph, an unexpected by-product of a larger chemical process, is the model makers' dream material come true. It has all the properties of nylon but ...
cgi.ebay.ie/Magic-Polymorph-make-plastic-scenery-props-buildings_ W0QQitemZ6032124124QQcategoryZ70109QQcmd... - 52k -

Polymorph < Main < ReprapDocs
Polymorph is a nylon-like plastic that has a very low melting point (about 60 o C). Its strength and low melting point make it an ideal working material for ...
reprapdoc.voodoo.co.nz/bin/view/Main/Polymorph - 10k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


Naikei Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
44 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yi Yuan
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Will Wong
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  licullen
23 hrs
  -> Thank you LC!