KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

抗湿能力

English translation: moisture-proof capability


10:05 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 抗湿能力
在根据第15.101条(浸泡电器)进行抗湿能力测试之后,该电器未能通过根据第16.3条(3000 V电压) 2/22007 – 2235 (FF.)的抗电强度测试。
Joyce Curran
English translation:moisture-proof capability
Explanation:
sounds more English than anti-moisture or anti-wettability.

Also moisture resistance capability (rather than resistant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-14 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now having read your other phrase, "waterproof capability" or "water resistance capability" is probably better still.
Selected response from:

rchan
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5moisture-proof capabilityrchan
4Anti-moisture capability
redred
4anti-wettability
Yang Min


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-wettability


Explanation:
anti-wettability

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anti-moisture capability


Explanation:
Or:
humidification resistant capability/moisture resistant capability

redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
moisture-proof capability


Explanation:
sounds more English than anti-moisture or anti-wettability.

Also moisture resistance capability (rather than resistant)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-14 15:46:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now having read your other phrase, "waterproof capability" or "water resistance capability" is probably better still.

rchan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy: waterproof
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  orientalhorizon
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  ysun: or moisture resistance/moisture resistant capability
1 day9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day18 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Linda Yang
2 days14 hrs