KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

纵向变位

English translation: Longitudinal elongation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:纵向变位
English translation:Longitudinal elongation
Entered by: Joyce Curran

10:07 Jan 14, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 纵向变位
第25条- 电源连接线和外接柔性电线 12- 在对控制装置的柔性电线进行施加100牛顿力的拉力试验之后,记录超过2毫米的纵向变位
Joyce Curran
Longitudinal elongation
Explanation:
或称为 Lengthwise elongation。从上下文看,“变位”这种说法是不确切的。其实,这是指“纵向伸长”、“纵向延长”。这种拉力试验叫做 tensile test。其结果可以绝对伸长量(此例中是2毫米)或其占标准试件(standard specimen)长度的百分比表示。

For definition of elongation, see http://webster-dictionary.net/definition/Elongation
Definition of Elongation - The act of lengthening, or the state of being lengthened; protraction; extension.

For definition of tensile test, see http://www.scotforge.com/sf_glossary.htm
Tensile Test - A tension-testing machine mechanically or hydraulically applies a tensile load to a specimen. The test establishes ultimate strength, yield strength, and ductility (elongation and reduction of area).
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Yueyin: thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Longitudinal elongationysun
4horizontal displacementWenjer Leuschel
3 +1longitudinal displacement
franksf
4longitudinal stretch
Shang
2lengthwise direction deflection
redred


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
lengthwise direction deflection


Explanation:
exceed 2mm deflection of lengthwise direction.

redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: redred: thank you very much!


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
longitudinal stretch


Explanation:
显然,这里所说的是纵向拉伸量

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Shang, thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
longitudinal displacement


Explanation:

longitudinal


中文(简体) (Chinese (Simplified))
轻度的, 纵的, 经线的

中文(繁體) (Chinese (Traditional))
adj. - 輕度的, 縱的, 經線的

http://www.answers.com/longitudinal?cat=health

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-01-15 12:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or longitudinal dilation

ScienceDirect - Thin Solid Films : Measurement of longitudinal ...The longitudinal dilatation is obtained by numerical summation of the displacement of the film and that of the substrate. This method possesses several ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S004060900501196X - Similar pages

Transport of matter phenomena in polymersVacuum apparatuses for sorption and longitudinal dilation kinetic measurements ... Longitudinal dilation kinetics is measured simultaneously with sorption ...
ipc.chem.demokritos.gr/Projects/trans_mat/trans_mat.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Determination of certain permissible preliminary loadings on ...of the longitudinal layer of the envelope; [aS] is the per-. missible tensile stress of the binder;Ell and E22 are the. transverse and longitudinal dilation ...
www.springerlink.com/index/R7632212VK641J86.pdf - Similar pages

Vascular graft fabric - US Patent 5824047Conventional woven grafts, on the other hand, are relatively inextensible and therefore generally do not present the radial or longitudinal dilation ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/5824047-description.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: franksf: thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Longitudinal elongation


Explanation:
或称为 Lengthwise elongation。从上下文看,“变位”这种说法是不确切的。其实,这是指“纵向伸长”、“纵向延长”。这种拉力试验叫做 tensile test。其结果可以绝对伸长量(此例中是2毫米)或其占标准试件(standard specimen)长度的百分比表示。

For definition of elongation, see http://webster-dictionary.net/definition/Elongation
Definition of Elongation - The act of lengthening, or the state of being lengthened; protraction; extension.

For definition of tensile test, see http://www.scotforge.com/sf_glossary.htm
Tensile Test - A tension-testing machine mechanically or hydraulically applies a tensile load to a specimen. The test establishes ultimate strength, yield strength, and ductility (elongation and reduction of area).


Example sentence(s):
  • Elongation - The act of lengthening, or the state of being lengthened; protraction; extension.
  • Tensile Test - A tension-testing machine mechanically or hydraulically applies a tensile load to a specimen. The test establishes ultimate strength, yield strength, and ductility (elongation and reduction of area).

    Reference: http://webster-dictionary.net/definition/Elongation
    Reference: http://www.scotforge.com/sf_glossary.htm
ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Yueyin: thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
horizontal displacement


Explanation:
水平变位即纵向变位,称 horizontal displacement,相对于 longitudinal displacement。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days3 hrs (2008-01-17 13:16:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! 90° displacement!

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you, Wenjer!