KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

叠轧钢板

English translation: Rolled Steel Plates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:叠轧钢板
English translation:Rolled Steel Plates
Entered by: xxxAJL MedCom

18:20 Jul 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 叠轧钢板
叠轧钢板:钢板的一种?应该怎么说呢?
Joyce Curran
Rolled Steel Plates
Explanation:
叠轧钢板 refers to rolled steel plates [1] (see pictures), or rolled sheets and coils are highly workable and are suitable for metallic coating, painting, or other such treatments [2]. By other annealing processes and in specific contexts, it may also be referred as Cold Rolled Steel Sheets [3]. The latter appears to be common-place in the industry [4]

1. http://blog.china.alibaba.com/blog/zhangjian19860423/article...
2. http://www.steelads.com/detail.php?setlang=vie&siteid=917
3. http://www.thomasnet.com/products/steel-sheet-cold-rolled-80...
4. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&hs=rb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-12 18:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rolled sheets and coils [that] are "
Selected response from:

xxxAJL MedCom
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again, darling!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Rolled Steel PlatesxxxAJL MedCom
4ply rolled steel platesissie


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rolled Steel Plates


Explanation:
叠轧钢板 refers to rolled steel plates [1] (see pictures), or rolled sheets and coils are highly workable and are suitable for metallic coating, painting, or other such treatments [2]. By other annealing processes and in specific contexts, it may also be referred as Cold Rolled Steel Sheets [3]. The latter appears to be common-place in the industry [4]

1. http://blog.china.alibaba.com/blog/zhangjian19860423/article...
2. http://www.steelads.com/detail.php?setlang=vie&siteid=917
3. http://www.thomasnet.com/products/steel-sheet-cold-rolled-80...
4. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=opera&rls=en&hs=rb...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-07-12 18:33:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"rolled sheets and coils [that] are "

xxxAJL MedCom
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks again, darling!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtianshandun: or pack-rolled steel plates
2 hrs
  -> 3Q

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ply rolled steel plate


Explanation:
There can be hot and cold rolled steel plates. But there is no meaning of 叠. So ply rolled may be better.


    Reference: http://www.kejiyingyu.com/searchhistory/roll_%E6%9C%BA%E6%A2...
sissie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChinChin