KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

凹凸度

English translation: degree of unevenness


18:28 Jul 12, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 凹凸度
铁锈,麻点,划痕等局部缺陷的凹凸度不得超过钢板厚度公差之半。(凹凸度:convexo-concave degree?)
Joyce Curran
English translation:degree of unevenness
Explanation:
http://www.weldr.net/bbs/archiver/tid-1055.html

铁锈,麻点,划痕等局部缺陷的凹凸度不得超过钢板厚度公差之半。
This sentence means that the degree of unevenness (or irregularity in terms of thickness) of flaws such as rusts may not exceed one half of the tolerance of thickness of steel plates.
Selected response from:

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley! I was just thinking and thinking, couldn't get a better term for it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concavo-convex degreexxxAJL MedCom
3degree of unevennessShirley Lao


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concavo-convex degree


Explanation:
"现有直流供电系统的单相接地故障检测方法,如低频信号注入法,容易受到环网的影响,导致错误的检测结果。为克服环网影响并准确检测接地故障,在传统的低频信号注入法的基础上,提出一种基于小波变换和分形理论的检测方法。小波变换用来对环流信号进行处理以划分频带,分形维数和凹凸度函数用以进行定量分析,判断是否存在环网故障。通过MATLAB程序和分形维数估算程序FD3的仿真,证明该方法可以区别正常状态与故障状态下分形维数和凹凸度值的不同。此方法克服了环网对系统的影响,适用于直流系统的接地故障检测。
【英文摘要】 The prevailing method of DC system grounding fault detection,such as low frequency injection method,is prone to be impacted by the loop net in power systems,and leads to wrong detection result.In order to overcome such impact,the new detection method based on low frequency injection with wavelet transform and Fractal theory was presented.The wavelet transform is applied to deal with the signal of loop net branch current and partition different frequency.Then by utilizing fractal dimension and concavo-convex..."

http://ckrd.cnki.net/grid20/detail.aspx?filename=ZGDL2006020...


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/concavo-convex
    Reference: http://www.wordwebonline.com/en/CONCAVOCONVEX
xxxAJL MedCom
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
degree of unevenness


Explanation:
http://www.weldr.net/bbs/archiver/tid-1055.html

铁锈,麻点,划痕等局部缺陷的凹凸度不得超过钢板厚度公差之半。
This sentence means that the degree of unevenness (or irregularity in terms of thickness) of flaws such as rusts may not exceed one half of the tolerance of thickness of steel plates.

Shirley Lao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you, Shirley! I was just thinking and thinking, couldn't get a better term for it, thanks!