KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

冷焊和空焊之情形

English translation: cold weld(ing) and cold joint/false welding/rosin joint


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:冷焊和空焊之情形
English translation:cold weld(ing) and cold joint/false welding/rosin joint
Entered by: Shang

02:23 Jul 5, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 冷焊和空焊之情形
请确定PCBA无缺件、冷焊和空焊之情形
Nigel Jones
China
cold weld(ing) and cold joint/false welding/rosin joint
Explanation:
空焊 = 虚焊
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your answers. I eventually chose this answer because it seemend to help most. It was in fact from a Taiwanese artcile, but the computer I was using to ask the question had no traditiona character imput method
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1TRy
jyuan_us
5 +1cold weld(ing) and cold joint/false welding/rosin joint
Shang
4 +1cold welding and weld defects.
Andreas Yan
4 +1冷焊和虚焊的情况
Chinexpert
3 +1s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷焊和空焊之情形
TRy


Explanation:
冷焊cold-weld

Cannot find 空焊 , possibly "no welding"; "not welded"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 02:43:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

嬻 can mean 1. empty, none, 2. 嬻焹

if it is 2, then it means there are air bubbles in the welded part.
I am not sure. Just guessing.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷焊和空焊之情形
s.u.


Explanation:
冷焊 = cold welding
空焊 = ??? still unknown to me (will be back to you soon)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-07-05 02:41:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, in your case, 冷焊和空焊之情形 = cold cracking and cold solder joints.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-07-05 02:43:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be exact, in your case, 冷焊和空焊之情形 = cold cracking, cold slumps and cold solder joints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-05 02:44:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because it\'s about PCB soldering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-07-05 02:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It\'s not about welding.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Well, everybody does some contribution.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷焊和空焊之情形
cold weld(ing) and cold joint/false welding/rosin joint


Explanation:
空焊 = 虚焊

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for your answers. I eventually chose this answer because it seemend to help most. It was in fact from a Taiwanese artcile, but the computer I was using to ask the question had no traditiona character imput method

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
15 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷焊和空焊之情形
冷焊和虚焊的情况


Explanation:
“之情形”is old-styled Chinese which is rarely used nowadays. It reminded me 1920-30's literature.

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andreas Yan: However,it's very common in Taiwanese articles.
1 hr
  -> agree, but he put in in Simplified Chinese. So I guess it's not for Taiwan market

agree  Chinoise
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
冷焊和空焊之情形
cold welding and weld defects.


Explanation:
冷焊和空焊之情形:cold welding and weld defects.
冷焊:cold welding.
空焊:weld defects.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2004-07-05 07:47:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

空焊即:焊接缺陷。

Andreas Yan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs