KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering: Industrial

合格

English translation: pass


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:合格
English translation:pass
Entered by: Shang

09:19 Aug 9, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
Chinese term or phrase: 合格
贮压式干粉灭火器检验报告

喷射时间: 14.5 seconds
筒体爆破强度:合格
开启力: 58 N
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
pass
Explanation:
pass
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
thanks! everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pass
Shang
4 +2QualifiedBeth Dennison
4TRY
jyuan_us
4OK
Mark Xiang
4up to standard
Edward LIU


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合格
pass


Explanation:
pass

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks! everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Passed
8 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs
  -> thanks!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
合格
up to standard


Explanation:
up to standard

Edward LIU
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
合格
OK


Explanation:
Another Choice.

May sound more English.

Mark Xiang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
合格
TRY


Explanation:
approved

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 3 mins (2004-08-10 01:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=验 讫=passed quality assurance=approved.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合格
Qualified


Explanation:
I have also seen 合格 translated as 'qualify' (or in this case 'qualified') in this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-10 18:17:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another thought...

You could also try \'conform\'.

Beth Dennison
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andreas Yan
4 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Yes, another way to say the same.
46 mins