KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

叭场

English translation: Try


15:04 May 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / a department in a large organization
Chinese term or phrase: 叭场
A department to which manufacturers can have their doubt clarified on an investment project in Mainland China by Taiwanese investor.
Jason See
English translation:Try
Explanation:
芖そ砞Τ叭场祘ㄆ叭场(engineering department)琌称矗の碞そτΤ┮ぃ
Selected response from:

CHONGYL
Grading comment
This is closest to what I finally decided: Project Engineering Dept.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Public Affairs Department
Nigel Jones
5 -1Public Works DepartmentPhilip Tang
3Industrial Infomation Dept., or Industrial Service Dept.Yangzi
3Partner Relations Department ┪ Channel and Partner Management Department
wherestip
3TryCHONGYL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
叭场
Public Affairs Department


Explanation:
Not to be confused with the direct translation 'public service department' which would intimate a government body

Nigel Jones
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yangzi: I'm very much confused of 'public affairs' and 'public service'. For me, they are rather the same.
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
叭场
Public Works Department


Explanation:
叭场 - 琌''; '叭' 琌'そ狝叭'.
琌 public utility works;e.g. fixing street lights, repairing roads etc.

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Jones: sorry, this would be a government department not in a company
7 hrs
  -> You are right! I jumped the gun by not reading the context.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
叭场
Partner Relations Department ┪ Channel and Partner Management Department


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but this is what is sounds like from your description.

http://app.sgdi.gov.sg/listing.asp?agency_subtype=dept&agenc...
Partner Relations Department

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
叭场
Try


Explanation:
芖そ砞Τ叭场祘ㄆ叭场(engineering department)琌称矗の碞そτΤ┮ぃ


CHONGYL
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
This is closest to what I finally decided: Project Engineering Dept.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
叭场
Industrial Infomation Dept., or Industrial Service Dept.


Explanation:
Just my understanding, for information only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 53 mins (2005-05-19 02:58:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

New Translation: Works Department

注:这是香港政府部門标准英语(公務員事務)中的用法,绝对正确!

Yangzi
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3