KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

素材

English translation: source(steel/planking/electric cable)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:素材
English translation:source(steel/planking/electric cable)
Entered by: Jason See

15:14 May 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Engineering (general) / engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 素材
素材(包括钢管、板材、电缆线)
Jason See
source(steel/planking/electric cable)
Explanation:
素材(钢管、板材、电缆线)
Selected response from:

kokulapoco
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6materials
XiaoRan
5source/raw materials
Ozethai
4construction materialsHaiyang Ai
4source(steel/planking/electric cable)kokulapoco
3source materialwoodman60


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
素材
materials


Explanation:
.

XiaoRan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn
1 hr
  -> thank you stonejohn.

agree  Philip Tang
1 hr
  -> Thank you Commuease.

agree  Jianming Sun
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Jianming.

agree  Yangzi
11 hrs
  -> thank you Yangzi.

agree  Fancie Kao
16 hrs
  -> thank you Fancie.

agree  kokulapoco
19 hrs
  -> Thank you kokulapoco.

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
素材
construction materials


Explanation:
construction materials

Haiyang Ai
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
素材
source/raw materials


Explanation:
素:简单,平常;质朴;原始,不加装饰,未曾加工,未加修改
材:材料

素材:原始材料;实际生活中未经总结提炼的形象,文学、艺术的原始材料。 其用法如下:为完整性的传记找到丰富的素材 (Ref: PowerWord2003).

翻作英文,有人叫 Source Materials。 也有人叫 Raw Materials。前者多用于形象,文学,艺术,思想等。后者较多用于工业,工程,化学,商业。 请参考:

http://www.landmark-project.com/rmfm/
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/articles/A43765-2004May...



    Reference: http://www.rmg.se/
    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/epaoswer/osw/kids/games/lineup/lineup.htm
Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
素材
source material


Explanation:
素材一词原用于文艺等创作,现延伸到建筑装修业,用到的材料包括钢管、板材、电缆线。用 material 或 raw material 也可以,但不如source material更贴切。

woodman60
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
素材
source(steel/planking/electric cable)


Explanation:
素材(钢管、板材、电缆线)

kokulapoco
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks