KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

光電資訊工程

English translation: optoelectronics and information engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:光電資訊工程
English translation:optoelectronics and information engineering
Entered by: maxzhy

08:04 Oct 30, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 光電資訊工程
Opto-Electronics Information Engineering???
I am very doubful as I could only find it in "cn" or "tw" sites.
xxxanastasia t
optoelectronics and information engineering
Explanation:
FYI

Influence of Temperature and Species in the Feedstock on the ... - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
... Ma, Yu-Chen; Li, Su-Yan; Wang, Rui-Jin; Zhang, Hua-Dong; Mei, Liang-Mo Affiliation: AA(Department of Optoelectronics and Information Engineering, Shandong University, Ji'nan 250100 ), AB(Department of Physics, Shandong University, ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001ChPhL..18...82Z
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1optoelectronics and information engineering
maxzhy
4Optoelectronic Information Engineering
Ray Luo
3Photoelectric Information EngineeringDavid Sinclair


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Photoelectric Information Engineering


Explanation:
光電 translates as photoelectric in my dictionaries. A google search seems to support this.

David Sinclair
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
optoelectronics and information engineering


Explanation:
FYI

Influence of Temperature and Species in the Feedstock on the ... - [ 翻译此页 BETA ]
... Ma, Yu-Chen; Li, Su-Yan; Wang, Rui-Jin; Zhang, Hua-Dong; Mei, Liang-Mo Affiliation: AA(Department of Optoelectronics and Information Engineering, Shandong University, Ji'nan 250100 ), AB(Department of Physics, Shandong University, ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/2001ChPhL..18...82Z

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aaron Gilkison
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Optoelectronic Information Engineering


Explanation:
The School of Optoelectronic Engineering of Chongqing University is a famous base in the world, which is engaged in important scientific-research and training talent persons in the fields of Optoelectronic Information Engineering

教育部--全球资讯网Ministry of Education[ 繁体 ]
464101, 计算机工程学系. 464102, 电子计算机应用学系. 464103, 资讯工程学系, Computer Science and Information Engineering ... 541413, 材料与光电工程学系, Materials Science and Optoelectronic Engineering. 541414, 材料科技研究所


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16