KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

English translation: doesn't need to be translated literally


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:
English translation:doesn't need to be translated literally
Entered by: Shaunna

02:19 Feb 9, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / General term
Chinese term or phrase:
As used in the phrase: 放射源一點五萬枚

The article deals with environmental polution in the Pearl River Delta.

The entire sentence is: 同時,還有年排放危險廢物一百噸以上的企業達六千家,放射源一點五萬枚。這些環境隱患,如果管理不善,必將嚴重威脅環境安全。
Esempi
doesn't need to be translated literally
Explanation:
This is just like many 量词 in chinese, like 只, 个, 头. They don't get translated most of the time. For example: 一头牛 is translated as one cow; 一支队伍 is translated as one team; 一个梦 is translated as one dream; 一枚硬币 is translated as one coin.

放射源一點五萬枚 just means that there are 15,000 radiation resources.
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7doesn't need to be translated literallyShaunna
4 +1piece
Alan Chen
3units
pkchan
3measure word (for small piece things)
chica nueva


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
doesn't need to be translated literally


Explanation:
This is just like many 量词 in chinese, like 只, 个, 头. They don't get translated most of the time. For example: 一头牛 is translated as one cow; 一支队伍 is translated as one team; 一个梦 is translated as one dream; 一枚硬币 is translated as one coin.

放射源一點五萬枚 just means that there are 15,000 radiation resources.


Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
19 mins
  -> Thank you jyuan_us

agree  peiling
40 mins
  -> Thank you Pei Ling

agree  Fang Sheng
1 hr
  -> Thank you Fang Sheng

agree  Yi Yuan
1 hr
  -> Thank you Yi Yuan.

agree  Lu Zou: radiation sources
3 hrs
  -> You are very right. Thank you.

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with Lu Zou too
6 hrs
  -> Thank you. I agree with Lu Zou too. :)

agree  licullen
9 days

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
piece


Explanation:
It is only a quantity word, you don't need to translated out when into English. It souds like "piece"
Just adopts 15 thousand ~~~~~~, it's OK

m唅
<量>
相当于“个”,“支”,“件”等 [piece]
六枚都使升空法,云端里面各翻腾。――《西游记》
又如:一枚铜钱

Alan Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
measure word (for small piece things)


Explanation:
枚 = m. (for small piece things): 三枚纪念章 three souvenir badges, 一枚古币 an ancient coin, 两枚邮票 two stamps. (外研社:汉英词典)

枚 = 量词,跟'个'相近,多用于形体小的东西: 三枚奖章 (现代汉语词典)

枚 = 量词,相当于'个' equal to '个': 三枚勋章 three medals.旧时特指铜子儿(in former times) copper coin: 一大枚 a big (copper) coin
(新华字典)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
units


Explanation:
units of Radioactive materials

NRC: Lesson Plans - Unit 1: RadiationWe measure ionizing radiation in units called millirems. But what is radiation? Radioactive materials are composed of atoms that are unstable. ...
www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/basic-ref/teachers/unit1.html - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

radiation dosesTwo others terms that you need to know in relation to radiation unit measurement are ... In addition to these terms, other terms dealing with radiation unit ...
www.dtc.dla.mil/radpro/measure/measuremain.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62