KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

透明积木

English translation: Pixel Block


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:透明积木
English translation:Pixel Block
Entered by: Zhijun JIANG

09:30 Mar 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Test sample
Chinese term or phrase: 透明积木
透明积木
Zhijun JIANG
Pixel Block
Explanation:
reality » Blog Archive » Pixel Block- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Pixel Block. PixelBlock - 不同颜色的透明积木,专门设计来砌出Pixel Art的效果。有无限用途的东西,送礼自用都有其用处!记下来,也许有用啊。 ...
www.reality.hk/articles/2006/02/22/587/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

reality- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Pixel Block. February 22nd, 2006 / Diary. PixelBlock - 不同颜色的透明积木,专门设计来砌出Pixel Art的效果。有无限用途的东西,送礼自用都有其用处! ...
www.reality.hk/tag/pixel_art - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-12 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fatbraintoys.com/toy_companies/pixel_blocks/pixel_block...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2transparent building block
sunnyxia
4 +2transparent building blocks
Julia Zou
3Pixel Block
pkchan
1transparent / diaphanoous blocks
Jason Ma


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparent building block


Explanation:
Appendix B: Construction Toys and Electronic Construction Kits
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
A horizontal marble maze toy based on the LEGO block connector. system. ... transparent building block placed on the table establishes a filter ...
studio416.cfa.cmu.edu/thesis/thesisPDF/Jennings%20Appendix%20B%20Blocks%20Literature%20sear

sunnyxia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: 既然英雄所见略同,那就要惺惺相惜了。我们俩相互捧场吧。
1 hr
  -> thanks.有些担心会有人对我们砸臭鸡蛋。

agree  Shaunna: :)
3 hrs
  -> thanks. :P also for the “non-hero’ title

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transparent building blocks


Explanation:
eg. Kids can construct and create structures with these unique transparent building blocks that allow light to pass through them and create a brilliant rainbow of color! Prism Bricks are wonderful building toys that allow a child's ...
mailjust4me.com/crafts/prismbricks.htm - 33k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-12 10:33:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sunny Xia 我们不约而同哟,连答案也是一样的呢。:-)

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sunnyxia: 呵呵,是啊。虽说不是英雄,但是所见略同可以靠上。
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Shaunna: :) 两位不英雄都对
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
transparent / diaphanoous blocks


Explanation:
Trial version

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 12:59:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Physical benefits: toy blocks build strength in a child’s fingers and hands, and improve eye-hand coordination. Social benefits: block me play encourages children to make friends and cooperate, and is often one of the first experiences ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Block_(toy)

Find toy block, building block toy and wooden abc block items on eBay. Browse a huge selection of building toy and doug melissa and find exactly what you want now. Find IT on eBay.
Find toy block, building block toy and wooden abc block items on eBay. Browse a huge selection of building toy and doug melissa and find exactly what you want now. Find IT on eBay.
toys.listings.ebay.com/Building-Toys_
Find toy block, building block toy and wooden abc block items on eBay. Browse a huge selection of building toy and doug melissa and find exactly what you want now. Find IT on eBay.
toys.listings.ebay.com/Building-Toys
Blocks_W0QQsacatZ18992QQsocmdZListingItemList



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-12 13:01:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The final way of sorting – for me the reason I wanted to review the toy, is by sound. ... were not actually easy to see through for me let alone Harmony who has looked through other coloured transparent blocks on the market with ease. ...
www.rnib.org.uk/xpedio/groups/public/documents/publicwebsit...

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pixel Block


Explanation:
reality » Blog Archive » Pixel Block- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Pixel Block. PixelBlock - 不同颜色的透明积木,专门设计来砌出Pixel Art的效果。有无限用途的东西,送礼自用都有其用处!记下来,也许有用啊。 ...
www.reality.hk/articles/2006/02/22/587/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

reality- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 - Translate this page ]Pixel Block. February 22nd, 2006 / Diary. PixelBlock - 不同颜色的透明积木,专门设计来砌出Pixel Art的效果。有无限用途的东西,送礼自用都有其用处! ...
www.reality.hk/tag/pixel_art - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-12 16:27:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.fatbraintoys.com/toy_companies/pixel_blocks/pixel_block...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Thanks.