KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

平面积木

English translation: two dimensional manipulatives


09:31 Mar 12, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general) / Test sample
Chinese term or phrase: 平面积木
平面积木
Zhijun JIANG
English translation:two dimensional manipulatives
Explanation:
two dimensional manipulatives, shapes, figures
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1plane blocks
Jason Ma
4planar block
Shang
3two dimensional manipulatives
pkchan
3puzzle blocksShaunna


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plane blocks


Explanation:
Trial version

Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Zou: eg.2) Plane Blocks ED0201: Educational Building blocks consisting of 40 pieces in 13 different shapes and 4 colors. This helps children to make different products from a catalogue available.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
planar block


Explanation:
http://images.google.com/images?hl=zh-CN&newwindow=1&c2coff=...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 131

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puzzle blocks


Explanation:
本想问问你平面积木和puzzle 有什么不同,结果一google,发现 puzzle blocks 可能就是你想要的东西,出来的网页多是儿童益智玩具。仅供参考。
http://www.google.com/search?client=firefox-a&rls=org.mozill...

Shaunna
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two dimensional manipulatives


Explanation:
two dimensional manipulatives, shapes, figures

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
thanks.