KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

曲折变形

English translation: Zigzag deformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:曲折变形
English translation:Zigzag deformation
Entered by: Jennifer Brooks

15:48 Sep 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 曲折变形
"高次谐波的多重性导致电流曲折变形"

Would this be "zigzag warping"?
Jennifer Brooks
United States
Zigag deformation
Explanation:
It must be right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-25 13:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is Zigzag
Selected response from:

ENteCH
China
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Zigag deformation
ENteCH
4..
Bogoyedov
3distorted
karcsy
3twisted and deformed
franksf


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distorted


Explanation:
曲折变形 per se is distorted or deformed.

However, I don't know if this suit your context.
distorted current?

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..


Explanation:
The multiplicity of higher harmonics distorts (deforms) the electric current, resulting in a zigzag waveform.

Bogoyedov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
twisted and deformed


Explanation:
曲折 - twisted (signal)
变形 - deformed (signal)

loss of truthfulness

franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zigag deformation


Explanation:
It must be right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-09-25 13:48:05 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it is Zigzag

ENteCH
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone!