KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

花洒水

English translation: sprayer water


06:02 Oct 21, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Water purifier
Chinese term or phrase: 花洒水
自来水、花洒水、净化水,三种模式满足您的不同需求;
Zhijun JIANG
English translation:sprayer water
Explanation:
这里说一下在美国的家庭厨房用水的情况:
净化水--经过过滤或purify的水,可以直接饮用,其标准要求最高。
自来水--是指日常生活用水,包括煮食用水,要煮开后才安全。其标准比净化水要低。
花洒水--用于厨房等的清洁的用水,不是食用水。一般有一个SPRAYER,并且加压,打开后有一定的冲力,主要用于冲洗灶台,kitchen sink等之用。

例子: “My problem is the kitchen sink sprayer. The water that comes out of it smells bad (kind of a moldy smell), but only for the first couple of seconds of use. After that the water seems fine. Also, if the sprayer was used very recently (as in the last few hours) it doesn't smell. It seems to me this could be due to water sitting in the sprayer hose for a while and getting stagnant or moldy??”
http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/plumbing/kitchen-sink-sprayer-w...

供参考。
Selected response from:

chineselaw
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4showerpoolsurf
4sprayer water
chineselaw
4sprinkler water
ration
2watering flower
Yang Min


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprayer water


Explanation:
这里说一下在美国的家庭厨房用水的情况:
净化水--经过过滤或purify的水,可以直接饮用,其标准要求最高。
自来水--是指日常生活用水,包括煮食用水,要煮开后才安全。其标准比净化水要低。
花洒水--用于厨房等的清洁的用水,不是食用水。一般有一个SPRAYER,并且加压,打开后有一定的冲力,主要用于冲洗灶台,kitchen sink等之用。

例子: “My problem is the kitchen sink sprayer. The water that comes out of it smells bad (kind of a moldy smell), but only for the first couple of seconds of use. After that the water seems fine. Also, if the sprayer was used very recently (as in the last few hours) it doesn't smell. It seems to me this could be due to water sitting in the sprayer hose for a while and getting stagnant or moldy??”
http://www.askmehelpdesk.com/plumbing/kitchen-sink-sprayer-w...

供参考。

chineselaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
watering flower


Explanation:
花洒水模式 pattern for watering flower

Yang Min
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shower


Explanation:
where did zhijun read this line?

if you put this into US context, the way as chineselaw said, a sprayed water to clean stuff might be called wash water.

the shower here is not defining the act of bathing but a plumbing system that spray water on you.

maybe you can say, shower water when referring to the water but i think when it comes to features to be chosen, shower should be adequate to describe this word.

poolsurf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sprinkler water


Explanation:
顾名思义应该就是浇花浇草用的水,也就是草坪里埋的喷头喷出来的水,sprinkler water比较合适。

ration
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese