KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

交趾陶

English translation: Koji Pottery


05:40 Oct 31, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / china
Chinese term or phrase: 交趾陶
交趾陶生肖小摆件
Zhijun JIANG
English translation:Koji Pottery
Explanation:
臺灣傳統交趾陶百年來依著民間廟宇建築的需求,逐漸發展出屬於臺灣這塊土地特有的 ... 日治時代,日本學者推崇臺灣交趾陶表現生動、線條流暢,為呈帶著臺灣亞熱帶豐富 ...

四十多年来,刘铭侮在台湾研究、传承交趾陶(起源于清朝,广东交趾人将其传到台湾,被称为交趾陶,后失传)烧制,并在此基础上,创出新型陶瓷——“宝石陶”。 ...

交趾:按台湾习惯,译为Koji:

http://www.google.com/search?q="Koji Pottery"&num=100&hl=zh-...
Selected response from:

lbone
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Koji Pottery
lbone
4 +1Jiaozhi potteryHuijun Suo
3 +1Cochin ceramics
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Koji Pottery


Explanation:
臺灣傳統交趾陶百年來依著民間廟宇建築的需求,逐漸發展出屬於臺灣這塊土地特有的 ... 日治時代,日本學者推崇臺灣交趾陶表現生動、線條流暢,為呈帶著臺灣亞熱帶豐富 ...

四十多年来,刘铭侮在台湾研究、传承交趾陶(起源于清朝,广东交趾人将其传到台湾,被称为交趾陶,后失传)烧制,并在此基础上,创出新型陶瓷——“宝石陶”。 ...

交趾:按台湾习惯,译为Koji:

http://www.google.com/search?q="Koji Pottery"&num=100&hl=zh-...

lbone
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Yang
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  karcsy
2 days11 hrs
  -> thank you

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jiaozhi pottery


Explanation:
http://www.jianyi.net/product_cllist.asp?class=27&bigclass=2

交趾陶 知识:“交趾陶”是中国古老之民同艺术。其源于我国清道光咸丰年广东某一方岭南一带,因广东五岭以南古名为“交趾”故名曰“交趾陶”。     “交趾陶”为一种多彩陶器,是从“唐三彩”和“宋三彩”发展演变而来,之后由前人传入台湾,并于台湾发扬至今。集捏塑、雕刻、绘画、烧陶之美于一身,堪称中华民间艺术之瑰宝其又以颜色丰富的宝石釉为特点,赤色如红宝石,黄色如菘琥珀,绿色宛如翡翠,鼻红胭脂以纯金烧炼,不同于一般的色釉,年代越久速越见其光泽之美。使得其人物,瑞默,花岛等更加绚丽多彩,其作品更能体现出中国传统艺术之特色。

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=Jiaozhi Pottery&btnG=Go...

Top new photos - - Qqfoto
CAPTION: Jiaozhi, pottery from ancient China known for its bright colours and delicate images, is an ancient craft whose complicated production process ...
www.qqft.com/browse/list.php?action=top500&session_id=&page...

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=define: Jiaozhi&btnG=Go...

Definitions of Jiaozhi on the Web:

Tonkin, also spelled Tongkin or Tongking, is the northernmost part of Vietnam, south of China's Yunnan and Guangxi Provinces, east of northern ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jiaozhi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2007-10-31 06:11:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=交趾&btnG=Google Search

http://baike.baidu.com/view/229607.htm
交趾即越南(古称交趾国)。
公元前204年,秦南海尉赵佗在秦末的混乱时期,自立为南越武王,越南北部成为南越国的一部分。公元前111年,汉武帝灭南越,并在越南北部地区设立交趾,九真,日南三郡,实施直接统治。在之后的一千多年时间里,越南北部交趾地区虽然屡有反抗,但是大体上一直受到中国政权的直接管辖。

交州- Wikipedia- [ Translate this page ]
交州共设有三郡:交趾(一作交阯,今越南东京,即越南北部)、九真(今越南清化省、 ... 交州或交趾的名称在此之后又出现了几次。939年当地军人吳權起兵,击败中国五代 ...
zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/交趾


Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 days11 hrs
  -> Thanks Karen!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cochin ceramics


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 07:35:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.boc.com.tw/how.htm

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
2 days9 hrs