KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

停工大检修

English translation: FYI


09:04 Jan 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / contract
Chinese term or phrase: 停工大检修
停工大检修工程
redred
China
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
大检修可以用 overhaul,停工可以用 downtime,根据上下文可以考虑 downtime for overhaul, downtime on overhaul 等。停工是否还可以用别的词,在此抛砖引玉
Selected response from:

H. J. Zhang
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4FYI
H. J. Zhang
3stoppage for major overhaul
pkchan


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
大检修可以用 overhaul,停工可以用 downtime,根据上下文可以考虑 downtime for overhaul, downtime on overhaul 等。停工是否还可以用别的词,在此抛砖引玉

H. J. Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: or shutdown for an overhaul.
17 mins
  -> 谢谢。

agree  ysun: "shutdown for a major overhaul" (小检修=minor overhaul or maintenance).
6 hrs

agree  translcp
22 hrs

agree  J.H. Wang
1 day1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stoppage for major overhaul


Explanation:
Accelerated renewal of fixed assets with minimum capital investmentThe loss of pig-iron production from the blast furnace due to stoppage for major overhaul and for redesigning. will be expressed as follows: ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K996888538653223.pdf - Similar pages

No major overhaul without redesigning and modernizing the equipmentThe major overhaul of a metallurgical unit is usually regarded as a means of ... blast furnace charging equipment operation is the elimination of stoppages ...
www.springerlink.com/index/K4M247215W45R8J3.pdf - Similar pages
More results from www.springerlink.com »

[PDF] WINDERMERE FERRY ADVISORY SUB-COMMITTEE Minutes of a meeting of ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The first major overhaul, which would be a five yearly occurrence, was ... pedestrian launch would be provided during the stoppage. ...
www.cumbria.gov.uk/CouncilMeetings/Content/Public/2988/min0... - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62