KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

开工保运

English translation: operation and maintenance


14:35 Jan 18, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / contract
Chinese term or phrase: 开工保运
装置开工保运材料的供应:开工保运过程中发生的各种主材及加工件由甲方负责提供。
redred
China
English translation:operation and maintenance
Explanation:
I think the passage needs a lot of pruning. Perhaps something like this would be suitable:

Supply of materials for start-up and maintenance: The principal supplier (甲方) is responsible for supplying all the materials and (process) components needed to start the equipment and keep it running.
Selected response from:

Bogoyedov
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1kick-off and guaranted operationNai-Ching Ting
3operation and maintenance
Bogoyedov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kick-off and guaranted operation


Explanation:
开工normally refers to work kick-off and 保运 as guaranted operation. 我想可以这么译,谨供参考。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rushidao: Good suggestion. :-)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operation and maintenance


Explanation:
I think the passage needs a lot of pruning. Perhaps something like this would be suitable:

Supply of materials for start-up and maintenance: The principal supplier (甲方) is responsible for supplying all the materials and (process) components needed to start the equipment and keep it running.


Bogoyedov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.