KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

B.B. 奥尔舍夫斯基

English translation: V.V. Ol\'shevsky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:B.B. 奥尔舍夫斯基
English translation:V.V. Ol\'shevsky
Entered by: Jennifer Brooks

15:58 Feb 17, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: B.B. 奥尔舍夫斯基
"根据前苏联科学家B.B. 奥尔舍夫斯基对海洋混响相关特性分析认为,混响只近似等于脉冲长度的时间内具有相关性..."

"According to an analysis of ocean reverberation correlation characteristics by scientist B.B. ??shevsky? of the former Soviet Union..."
Jennifer Brooks
United States
V.V. Ol'shevsky
Explanation:
could B.B. be V.V.?

Specific features of reverberation in the Black-Sea underwater ...Andreeva, I. B. Volume scattering of sound in the Indian Ocean. Okeanologiya. (1973) 13, ... Ol'shevsky, V. V.. Statistical Properties of Sea Reverberation. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/D2U12Q873426620P.pdf - Similar pages
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thanks, karcsy (and Bea, too!) Wish I could award points to both...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2V.V. Ol'shevsky
karcsy
2Olshevsky
Bea Geenen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Olshevsky


Explanation:
Seems to be a common Russian name, but I can not find anything on a B.B. Olshevsky. You might want to try the Russian colleagues (English -Russian/ Science). Good luck!

Bea Geenen
Hong Kong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
V.V. Ol'shevsky


Explanation:
could B.B. be V.V.?

Specific features of reverberation in the Black-Sea underwater ...Andreeva, I. B. Volume scattering of sound in the Indian Ocean. Okeanologiya. (1973) 13, ... Ol'shevsky, V. V.. Statistical Properties of Sea Reverberation. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/D2U12Q873426620P.pdf - Similar pages


karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, karcsy (and Bea, too!) Wish I could award points to both...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: Russian "B" is pronounced /v/.
55 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  xxxzhongren
1 day15 hrs
  ->  感恩!