KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

粘杯

English translation: mud cup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:粘杯
English translation:mud cup
Entered by: mrchan

07:16 Dec 8, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 粘杯
#
泥浆检验报告

检验泥浆的浓度,用粘杯检验,经检验结果显示,能够在30-32秒之间滴完粘杯里面的泥浆
#

请问以上的“粘杯”可否有英文的专有名次?没有又应该如何译?盼指教,谢。
mrchan
1 mud cup/mud balance (measures density) 2 黏度 = viscosity
Explanation:
1 可能是mud cup/mud balance (measures density) 2 但是黏度 = viscosity

100-E, Soils and Aggregates Test Procedures
... This part determines the density of slurries used in slurry construction techniques,
such as ... The mud balance consists of a mud cup attached to one ...
manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colmates/ soi/@Generic__BookTextView/28030;cs=default;ts=default - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CA-FL1, New
File Format: Microsoft Word 5 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... At slurry densities below 10.5 ppg a mud cup or densiometer does not provide an
accurate assessment of the mix water ratio; observation of viscosity and free ...
www.messina-oilchem.com/PDs/CA-LWS New Format.doc - Similar pages

Fann Instrument Company: Product Information
... the densities of drilling fluids, cement slurries and similar ... Cup (also called a
Pressurized Mud Balance) is ... instrument for measuring the absolute density of a ...
www.fann.com/product_info_main.asp?catid=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Fann Instrument Company: Product Overview
... density balance is similar in operation to the conventional mud balance, the difference
being that the slurry sample can be placed in the fixed volume cup ...
www.fann.com/product_overview1. asp?iprod=14418&catid=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fann.com ]

Slurry
... equipment rapidly determines pH, sand content, mud density, and viscosity ... Fann Instrument
Company slurry testing products available from GPE ... Mud Balance with case ...
www.gpe.org/products/slurry.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LUBRICATION AND SOIL CONDITIONINGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other tests which are used to categorise slurries in the field are for the density, using a ‘mud balance’, and sand content. ...
www-civil.eng.ox.ac.uk/ research/pipejack/pdf/soilcond.pdf - Similar pages

无标题文档 - [ Translate this page ]
... 用于采取岩芯,收集岩屑的工具。 2.4.14 取砂样器 sand sampler 从井孔内取出砂土试样的器具
。 2.5 成井工艺 2.5.1 泥浆 slurry 钻进中用于固壁、按一定比例的粘土和水配制的混合物。
2.5.2 泥浆粘度 slurry viscosity 表示泥浆粘滞程度的 ...
jieshui.gxsti.net.cn/hybz/bjpdgcsy/bjpdgcsy.htm - 63k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-08 08:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viscosity cup:

Drilling Fluids, Bentonite and Super Mud... Marsh Funnel and Viscosity Cup - gives an accurate measure of the drilling fluid viscosity. ... double ball check valves for obtaining slurry samples at ...
www.jpself.com/fluids.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


100-E, Soils and Aggregates Test Procedures... Figure 28-4. Marsh Funnel and Cup. Procedure. The table below lists the steps necessary to measure the viscosity of drilling slurry. ...
manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colmates/ soi/@Generic__BookTextView/28030;cs=default;ts=default - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fascote binder: 55 lbs. (6.59 kg) Fascote refractory: 82.5 lbs (9.89 kg) Viscosity: 27-35 seconds, #2 Signature Series Zahn Cup Slurry Density: 1.60-1.66 g/ml ...
www.ransom-randolph.com/FASCOTE_APP_INST.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... silica (-200 mesh*): 68.70 lbs (8.25 kg) Zircon (-200 mesh*): 68.70 lbs (8.25 kg) Viscosity: 20-25 seconds, #5 Signature Series Zahn Cup Slurry Density: 2.150 ...
www.ransom-randolph.com/ PC__Application_Instructions.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ransom-randolph.com ]


Brookfield Engineering - Asphalt Plants... and eventually control the viscosity (% solids) of the ceramic slurry with the use ... in the bench-top viscosity measurement, or efflux cup viscosity measurement? ...
www.brookfieldengineering.com/ applications/process/ceramic_slurries.cfm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Slurry... Dear G. Chase. The second slurry should have mixed the same as the first. ... (Viscosity reading on the Johnson Atelier white plastic viscosity cup.) Providing you ...
www.shellspen.com/savedmessages/63.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-08 08:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Marsh Funnel and Cup (for viscosity):

Mud Balance, Marsh Funnel and Cup
Mud Balance, Marsh Funnel and Cup for determining drilling mud density and
viscosity. ... Index >. Mud Balance, Marsh Funnel and Cup. The ...
www.durhamgeo.com/testing/misc/mudbalance.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Oilfield Glossary: Term \'Marsh funnel\'
... See: derrickman, funnel viscosity, gel strength, Marsh funnel viscosity, mud cup,
vis, viscosity, viscosity and gel-strength test, Diagram of Marsh funnel. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=Marsh%20funnel - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Marsh Funnel Viscometer Instruction Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PART NO. DESCRIPTION 20100 Marsh Funnel Viscometer 20200 Measuring Cup (Plastic)
20211 Measuring Cup (Stainless Steel) 20703 Digital Stopwatch ...
www.fann.com/Manuals/20105/PDF/20105.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Chloride Ion Test
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Equipment: 1. No. 110-10 Marsh Funnel Viscometer, OFI, Beige, Plastic 2. No.
110-20 Measuring Cup, OFI, Beige, 1000 ml, Plastic 3. No. ...
www.ofite.com/instructions/110-10.pdf - Similar pages

100-E, Soils and Aggregates Test Procedures
... Screen, 1.70 mm (No. 12). *Orifice fixed at a level 19.0 mm (3/4 in.) below
top of funnel. Figure 28-4. Marsh Funnel and Cup. Procedure. ...
manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colmates/ soi/@Generic__BookTextView/28030;cs=default;ts=default - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Drilling mud testing equipment for determining mud density and ...
... high impact plastic measuring cup, which is graduated in cubic centimeters and fluid
ounces, is designed specifically for use with the Marsh Funnel Viscometer. ...
www.deanbennett.com/drilling-mud-testing-equipment.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
多谢各位提供的宝贵资料。Mud Cup。Lesley的资料很有用,尤其是这个http://www.deanbennett.com/drilling-mud-testing-equipment.htm
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Viscosity Cup
Jianming Sun
4 +1ford (viscosity) cup
Shang
4mud meter or mud cup
Andreas Yan
21 mud cup/mud balance (measures density) 2 黏度 = viscosity
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Viscosity Cup


Explanation:
Viscosity Cup

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: must be measuring viscosity, from the methodology described...//黏度杯 I like Julian's reference...值得考虑,也许比Marsh funnel and cup 更有可能...
33 mins

agree  Julian Luo: http://www.greentree.com.tw/Viscosity_Cup_Standards.htm
39 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
粘杯
mud meter or mud cup


Explanation:
粘杯: mud meter or mud cup.

Andreas Yan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
粘杯
ford (viscosity) cup


Explanation:
测量粘度的杯子叫福特杯

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-08 08:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.cn-mds.org/HYBZ/bz/4.htm

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: one type of viscosity cup, see also Zahn, Julian's ref is good.
35 mins
  -> thanks!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
粘杯
1 mud cup/mud balance (measures density) 2 黏度 = viscosity


Explanation:
1 可能是mud cup/mud balance (measures density) 2 但是黏度 = viscosity

100-E, Soils and Aggregates Test Procedures
... This part determines the density of slurries used in slurry construction techniques,
such as ... The mud balance consists of a mud cup attached to one ...
manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colmates/ soi/@Generic__BookTextView/28030;cs=default;ts=default - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] CA-FL1, New
File Format: Microsoft Word 5 for Macintosh - View as HTML
... At slurry densities below 10.5 ppg a mud cup or densiometer does not provide an
accurate assessment of the mix water ratio; observation of viscosity and free ...
www.messina-oilchem.com/PDs/CA-LWS New Format.doc - Similar pages

Fann Instrument Company: Product Information
... the densities of drilling fluids, cement slurries and similar ... Cup (also called a
Pressurized Mud Balance) is ... instrument for measuring the absolute density of a ...
www.fann.com/product_info_main.asp?catid=1 - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

Fann Instrument Company: Product Overview
... density balance is similar in operation to the conventional mud balance, the difference
being that the slurry sample can be placed in the fixed volume cup ...
www.fann.com/product_overview1. asp?iprod=14418&catid=1 - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.fann.com ]

Slurry
... equipment rapidly determines pH, sand content, mud density, and viscosity ... Fann Instrument
Company slurry testing products available from GPE ... Mud Balance with case ...
www.gpe.org/products/slurry.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] LUBRICATION AND SOIL CONDITIONINGFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Other tests which are used to categorise slurries in the field are for the density, using a ‘mud balance’, and sand content. ...
www-civil.eng.ox.ac.uk/ research/pipejack/pdf/soilcond.pdf - Similar pages

无标题文档 - [ Translate this page ]
... 用于采取岩芯,收集岩屑的工具。 2.4.14 取砂样器 sand sampler 从井孔内取出砂土试样的器具
。 2.5 成井工艺 2.5.1 泥浆 slurry 钻进中用于固壁、按一定比例的粘土和水配制的混合物。
2.5.2 泥浆粘度 slurry viscosity 表示泥浆粘滞程度的 ...
jieshui.gxsti.net.cn/hybz/bjpdgcsy/bjpdgcsy.htm - 63k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2004-12-08 08:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Viscosity cup:

Drilling Fluids, Bentonite and Super Mud... Marsh Funnel and Viscosity Cup - gives an accurate measure of the drilling fluid viscosity. ... double ball check valves for obtaining slurry samples at ...
www.jpself.com/fluids.htm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages


100-E, Soils and Aggregates Test Procedures... Figure 28-4. Marsh Funnel and Cup. Procedure. The table below lists the steps necessary to measure the viscosity of drilling slurry. ...
manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colmates/ soi/@Generic__BookTextView/28030;cs=default;ts=default - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Fascote binder: 55 lbs. (6.59 kg) Fascote refractory: 82.5 lbs (9.89 kg) Viscosity: 27-35 seconds, #2 Signature Series Zahn Cup Slurry Density: 1.60-1.66 g/ml ...
www.ransom-randolph.com/FASCOTE_APP_INST.pdf - Similar pages


[PDF] APPLICATION INSTRUCTIONSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... silica (-200 mesh*): 68.70 lbs (8.25 kg) Zircon (-200 mesh*): 68.70 lbs (8.25 kg) Viscosity: 20-25 seconds, #5 Signature Series Zahn Cup Slurry Density: 2.150 ...
www.ransom-randolph.com/ PC__Application_Instructions.pdf - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ransom-randolph.com ]


Brookfield Engineering - Asphalt Plants... and eventually control the viscosity (% solids) of the ceramic slurry with the use ... in the bench-top viscosity measurement, or efflux cup viscosity measurement? ...
www.brookfieldengineering.com/ applications/process/ceramic_slurries.cfm - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: Slurry... Dear G. Chase. The second slurry should have mixed the same as the first. ... (Viscosity reading on the Johnson Atelier white plastic viscosity cup.) Providing you ...
www.shellspen.com/savedmessages/63.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-12-08 08:07:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See Marsh Funnel and Cup (for viscosity):

Mud Balance, Marsh Funnel and Cup
Mud Balance, Marsh Funnel and Cup for determining drilling mud density and
viscosity. ... Index >. Mud Balance, Marsh Funnel and Cup. The ...
www.durhamgeo.com/testing/misc/mudbalance.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Oilfield Glossary: Term \'Marsh funnel\'
... See: derrickman, funnel viscosity, gel strength, Marsh funnel viscosity, mud cup,
vis, viscosity, viscosity and gel-strength test, Diagram of Marsh funnel. ...
www.glossary.oilfield.slb.com/ Display.cfm?Term=Marsh%20funnel - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Marsh Funnel Viscometer Instruction Sheet
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... PART NO. DESCRIPTION 20100 Marsh Funnel Viscometer 20200 Measuring Cup (Plastic)
20211 Measuring Cup (Stainless Steel) 20703 Digital Stopwatch ...
www.fann.com/Manuals/20105/PDF/20105.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Chloride Ion Test
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Equipment: 1. No. 110-10 Marsh Funnel Viscometer, OFI, Beige, Plastic 2. No.
110-20 Measuring Cup, OFI, Beige, 1000 ml, Plastic 3. No. ...
www.ofite.com/instructions/110-10.pdf - Similar pages

100-E, Soils and Aggregates Test Procedures
... Screen, 1.70 mm (No. 12). *Orifice fixed at a level 19.0 mm (3/4 in.) below
top of funnel. Figure 28-4. Marsh Funnel and Cup. Procedure. ...
manuals.dot.state.tx.us/dynaweb/colmates/ soi/@Generic__BookTextView/28030;cs=default;ts=default - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Drilling mud testing equipment for determining mud density and ...
... high impact plastic measuring cup, which is graduated in cubic centimeters and fluid
ounces, is designed specifically for use with the Marsh Funnel Viscometer. ...
www.deanbennett.com/drilling-mud-testing-equipment.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
多谢各位提供的宝贵资料。Mud Cup。Lesley的资料很有用,尤其是这个http://www.deanbennett.com/drilling-mud-testing-equipment.htm