KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Engineering (general)

接触器吸合

English translation: contactor pull-in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:接触器吸合
English translation:contactor pull-in
Entered by: Edward LIU

09:19 Feb 18, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / fire hoses (electronics)
Chinese term or phrase: 接触器吸合
Translating a document about fire hoses...here's the context, muchas gracias in advance:

l 检修主电源、主继电保护、主接触器,各项保护值设定在 15A~21A之间,主接触器吸合应良好无噪音。
beijingtrn
contactor pull-in
Explanation:
contactor pull-in
the pulling in of contactor
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contactor pull-in
Edward LIU
3Contactor closing
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
接触器吸合
contactor pull-in


Explanation:
contactor pull-in
the pulling in of contactor

Edward LIU
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
接触器吸合
Contactor closing


Explanation:
This special type of contact has the purpose of connecting for a very brief interval, 2-3ms, during the contactor closing...
www.radekoncar.com.mk/store/ spd_list_cat_prod.asp?idCategory=51

It is defined as the contactor closing current which produce a 5% drop in transformar secondary voltage. ...
www.express-transformers.co.uk/iec.html

Contactor Saver conditions and improves the electrical signal to the
contactor, resulting in increased contactor closing force. ...
www.qwik.com/q_cont_sav.html

吸合(VA)Closing, 70...
www.cn-jinlong.com/cp34.htm



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?