KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Environment & Ecology

清理评比达标表彰活动

English translation: reorganise events featuring evaluation, achievement of target and commendation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:清理评比达标表彰活动
English translation:reorganise events featuring evaluation, achievement of target and commendation
Entered by: Denyce Seow

00:34 Apr 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 清理评比达标表彰活动
组织开展全国市县级环保部门能力调查,摸清底数,加强基层能力建设;要坚决改变“文山会海”的状况,压缩数量,提高质量;要清理评比达标表彰活动,该撤就撤,该合就合,逐步建立健全创建活动的长效机制。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
weed out/clean up
Explanation:
weed out/clean up events featuring evaluation, achievement of target/milestone and commendation
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
I will use 'reorganise' for '清理' in this case. Since both answers are quite similar, I will give the points to Tingting for spending the time to discuss this question.

Thanks to both of you, again, for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1straighten out the activities of evaluation, target hitting and commendation
Julia Zou
3weed out/clean upisahuang


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straighten out the activities of evaluation, target hitting and commendation


Explanation:
straighten out the activities of evaluation, target hitting and commendation

我觉得这里的“评比达标表彰活动”应该理解为:评比活动、达标活动、表彰活动

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Huijun!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weed out/clean up


Explanation:
weed out/clean up events featuring evaluation, achievement of target/milestone and commendation

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I will use 'reorganise' for '清理' in this case. Since both answers are quite similar, I will give the points to Tingting for spending the time to discuss this question.

Thanks to both of you, again, for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Huijun Suo: 是该清理,但也不能一个不剩,全都清理了,但 weed out unnecessary activities ... 可以。
2 hrs
  -> thank you for your suggestion