KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Environment & Ecology

机关思想作风整顿成果

English translation: results of reform of government's fundamental beliefs and work styles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:机关思想作风整顿成果
English translation:results of reform of government's fundamental beliefs and work styles
Entered by: Denyce Seow

01:06 Apr 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 机关思想作风整顿成果
要进一步加强对历史性转变的学习和思考,大力弘扬中国环保精神,巩固先进性教育和机关思想作风整顿成果,坚持用制度管事,用制度管人
Denyce Seow
Singapore
rectification achievements in ideology and work style of the government offices
Explanation:
rectification achievements in ideology and work style of the government offices/administrative organs
整顿成果rectification achievements
eg.
1.IP Activites in Shanghai- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]They have steadily strengthened the daily supervision, consolidating the rectification achievements by taking comprehensive measures. In 2005, the law enforcement authorities on cultural affairs at both the municipal and the district ...
www.sipa.gov.cn/chan_eng/Information2_detail.asp?id=169 - 52k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
2.
Land rectification difficult transition into a new round of ...But on June 18, Minister of Land and Resources Sun Wensheng rectification stage in the land market inspection report said that the rectification achievements should not be overestimated, and economic "soft landing" and the sustained and ...
www.cnrealty.org/data/2006/0723/article_102305_1.htm - 27k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 03:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tingting, as far as I know, those English versions of political documents, most of the time, remain strong "unique Chinese political flavor", so I think, basically, such translations are very loyal to the source texts. Probably, at the very first glance, an English native speaker can tell an article relating to political matters is translated from Chinese. So what? Maybe most native speakers actually can accept such an exotic flavor. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 04:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tingting, I just had a discussion with you and was not intended to offend you. :-) Besides, you've got a point there.
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Believe me, it is very difficult to grade this question. I think each of you contributed to my final translation. This project of mine is a bit unique because the client wants EVERYTHING translated. I am not allowed to miss out a word or add in information. That makes the job tougher.

I am going with 'results of reform of government's fundamental beliefs and work styles'. As Julia laid out the structure of the sentence, I will give the points to her. I hope this is okay. Please know that I appreciate all the answers, comments and discussions here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rectification achievements in ideology and work style of the government offices
Julia Zou
4 +1mind-set and style rectification campaigns
H. J. Zhang
4achieved by improving on the fundamental beliefs and operation methods (styles) of the organisation
Ozethai
3achievement of the reform of government operationsisahuang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieved by improving on the fundamental beliefs and operation methods (styles) of the organisation


Explanation:
In English organisational management textbooks, sometimes, "structural beliefs" can also be used interchangeably with "fundamental beliefs" or "organisational ideals". When used with "beliefs" or "ideals", it is preferable to say "fundamental ideals or beliefs" or "organisational ideals or beliefs"; less seldom is "structural ideals or beliefs" heard. However, when used with "styles", "organisation styles" or "structural styles" are more often heard, while "fundamental styles" is less often.

Well this is my two bob's worth anyway, Denyce.

And hello there! How are you?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-07 02:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also like Tingting's choice of "reform". There is more Oomphs there. "Improve" sounds a wee bit wimpy when applied to the mainland government, I suppose. But in other management theory or organisational management contexts, I suppose "improve" sound less threatening. It is not easy to strive for a balance in political correctness. :)

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rectification achievements in ideology and work style of the government offices


Explanation:
rectification achievements in ideology and work style of the government offices/administrative organs
整顿成果rectification achievements
eg.
1.IP Activites in Shanghai- [ 翻译此页 BETA ]They have steadily strengthened the daily supervision, consolidating the rectification achievements by taking comprehensive measures. In 2005, the law enforcement authorities on cultural affairs at both the municipal and the district ...
www.sipa.gov.cn/chan_eng/Information2_detail.asp?id=169 - 52k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
2.
Land rectification difficult transition into a new round of ...But on June 18, Minister of Land and Resources Sun Wensheng rectification stage in the land market inspection report said that the rectification achievements should not be overestimated, and economic "soft landing" and the sustained and ...
www.cnrealty.org/data/2006/0723/article_102305_1.htm - 27k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-07 03:28:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tingting, as far as I know, those English versions of political documents, most of the time, remain strong "unique Chinese political flavor", so I think, basically, such translations are very loyal to the source texts. Probably, at the very first glance, an English native speaker can tell an article relating to political matters is translated from Chinese. So what? Maybe most native speakers actually can accept such an exotic flavor. 

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 04:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tingting, I just had a discussion with you and was not intended to offend you. :-) Besides, you've got a point there.

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Believe me, it is very difficult to grade this question. I think each of you contributed to my final translation. This project of mine is a bit unique because the client wants EVERYTHING translated. I am not allowed to miss out a word or add in information. That makes the job tougher.

I am going with 'results of reform of government's fundamental beliefs and work styles'. As Julia laid out the structure of the sentence, I will give the points to her. I hope this is okay. Please know that I appreciate all the answers, comments and discussions here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr
  -> 谢谢老傅!

agree  H. J. Zhang: 思想作风: mind-set and style. "Ideology" is too strong. 作风 covers much wider than work style.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, John! Actually, Denyce once asked the translation of "思想作风建设"(http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1472710).

agree  Huijun Suo: Good! government offices 前可不用 the,感觉 mind-set 和 ideology 是两种不同的“思想”,前者偏重于“精神气质和心态”,确实没有那么强的政治意味联想,当然与开明政治相应的“开明”和“改革派”英语也可采用这个词! 语序也可调整为:achievements in the rectification of the ideology and workstyle of government offices. 视情况选用。
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment, huijun!

agree  licullen: I think it sounds better.
1 day17 hrs
  -> Thank you, li cullen! What about "administrative organs"?

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind-set and style rectification campaigns


Explanation:
achievements of mind-set and style rectification programs among government officials

"campaigns" might sound a bit strange. "programs" will be a safer alternative.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-07 04:36:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Julia: thanks for the link. Well, I don't think that was a good answer. "Ideology" has rich overtones to westerners, while usually when 作风 is mentioned, we will have in mind 工作作风、生活作风、领导作风, etc. What do you think?

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Huijun Suo: I think yours is the more progressive and reformistic (not conformistic) political translation. But IMHO the old-fashioned ideological rectification campaigns are still the realities in China today, however much overtones ideology may have in the West!
1 hr
  -> thanks Huijun, you are just as great as most of your peers in LB are:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
achievement of the reform of government operations


Explanation:
reinforce the achievement of the reform of government operations

I cannot find an appropriate word for 思想 to fit into this sentence. Frankly I don't really think it is necessary to translate 思想 here. If you reform the goverment operations, you have to start from the 思想. This is understood. The original phrase is very Chinese. This again makes me wonder whether we should be loyal to the source text or to the target audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-07 17:03:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Ozethai's structural belief, organisation styles or structural styles. These are the terms widely used in public policy setting and organization restructuring.
To Julia, the reason that some English translation sounds "unique Chinese political flavor" is probably it is not translated by native speakers. Recently I noticed some changes in English translation of official Chinese Party policy guidelines. One of my students brought one translation to my attention. its the translation for 五年计划. My student said one government version translated it into 5 year program rather than 5 year plan. To native speakers, 5 year program sounds much better. It reflects the market mechanism of the economy. As for the translation of the text here, I think another important thing is to check with the client and see what the client's expectation is. Do they want it to be as close as possible to the original text or they want it to achieve good PR results?

One more thing to keep in mind is to pay attention to the register of the language. The consistency of the register is very important. Rectification needs to be used together with other big words. We should not just throw formal and informal words in one sentence. We need to keep the register consistent.

Julia, you won't offend me just by saying that. We have different translation approaches. That's totally normal.

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4