KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Environment & Ecology

扬尘呈无组织排放

English translation: unorganized emission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:无组织排放
English translation:unorganized emission
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:48 Mar 6, 2008
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology
Chinese term or phrase: 扬尘呈无组织排放
扬尘呈无组织排放,散落在施工场地和周围地表,并随降水的冲刷而转移至水体。

I have been translating "扬尘" as "fugitive dust" and "无组织排放" as "fugitive emission". Hence I don't know what to do now. Please help.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
The fugitive dust is in a state of unorganized emission
Explanation:
Unorganized emission of dsust refers to irregular emission of dust pollutants without using dust control equipment, such as dust from material pile in the operational field, dust of open transport, and dusty gas leakage from the pipe and equipment.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4The fugitive dust is in a state of unorganized emissionysun
3呈 = takes on the form of
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The fugitive dust is in a state of unorganized emission


Explanation:
Unorganized emission of dsust refers to irregular emission of dust pollutants without using dust control equipment, such as dust from material pile in the operational field, dust of open transport, and dusty gas leakage from the pipe and equipment.

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
呈 = takes on the form of


Explanation:
3.4 无组织排放

指大气污染物不经过排气筒的无规则排放。低矮排气筒的排放属有组织排放,但在一定条件下也可造成与无组织排放相同的后果。因此,在执行“无组织排放监控浓度限值”指标时,由低矮排气筒造成的监控点污染物浓度增加不予扣除。

3.5 无组织排放监控点

依照本标准附录C的规定,为判别无组织排放是否超过标准而设立的监测点。

3.6 无组织排放监控浓度限值

指监控点的污染物浓度在任何1小时的平均值不得超过的限值。

http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:R28_U9AnK4YJ:www.goepe....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-03-08 07:46:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(工地的)扬尘污染 = pollution caused by raised dust:

为什么工地道路硬化不利于治理扬尘污染- [ Translate this page ]在北京的工地扬尘治理要求中,环保局和媒体宣传得最多的是工地施工道路应当 ... 哈尔滨市街道扬尘污染状况分析The Analysis of the Pollution Caused by Ralsed Dust in ...
scholar.ilib.cn/Abstract.aspx?A=kjc200606010 - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-03-08 07:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

raised dust pollution 扬尘污染 - see google.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2008-03-08 08:00:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

controlled and uncontrolled emissions, perhaps.

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English