KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

年创汇

English translation: annual foreign income


08:58 Aug 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 年创汇
同时有年创汇6000多万美元的自营进出口公司

I found this definition from the web (http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:4sEmB3c1ISkJ:www.china-sr...
年创汇是指中请免检的产品在十年度所创的外汇额度(不含其他产品创汇额度),用美元 表示。

I think that there is a typo error in this definition. 十年度 should be 上年度.

From this definition, it is not clear whether is it the income from the goods imported/exported, or the value of the goods imported/exported. The google sources say different things. What is the best way to translate this term?
xxxanastasia t
English translation:annual foreign income
Explanation:
全称年创外汇收入。企业通过多种合法经营方法从国外攒取外汇是国家政策鼓励的行为,能为国家增加外汇蓄备。
Selected response from:

redred
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2annual foreign income
redred
4annual export-making forex
Ray Luo


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
annual export-making forex


Explanation:
中文新闻译英文词汇标准一
出口创汇能力 capacity to earn foreign exchange through exports
出口创汇型产业 export-oriented industry

2004年度上海市出口创汇前20名企业(中英文对照)
(按创汇额排列)
Top 20 foreign-invested enterprises with ***export making forex in Shanghai

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2006-08-09 09:47:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Foreign Exchange 外汇- (Forex, FX) 在外汇交易场中同时买入一种货币并卖出另一种货币。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
annual foreign income


Explanation:
全称年创外汇收入。企业通过多种合法经营方法从国外攒取外汇是国家政策鼓励的行为,能为国家增加外汇蓄备。

redred
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: or Annual foreign revenue gain
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Chinoise
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.乡里.