KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

印密:密

English translation: stamp/PIN: PIN


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:印密:密
English translation:stamp/PIN: PIN
Entered by: albertdeng

07:56 Oct 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 印密:密
On a deposit booklet.
albertdeng
New Zealand
stamp/PIN: PIN
Explanation:
For security reasons, the person who deposit the money into the bank in China can either use a stamp or pin (personal identification number).

This chinese phrase is equivalent to the following:
Bank's Question: "For security reasons, do you choose to use a Stamp or PIN number?"
Cleint's Answer: "PIN number"
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4stamp/PIN: PIN
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4印鉴 seal
Shang
3stampxxxBezbozhii


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
印鉴 seal


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stamp


Explanation:
After you make a deposit, the teller stamps the deposit booklet to show the time and date, etc. There could also be some confidential information, hence 密.
In American English, stamp (noun) is more normal than "seal" -- seal has too many other meaings. Also, "to stamp" a booklet makes sense, but "to seal" a booklet (i.e., to close it) would be wrong here.

xxxBezbozhii
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stamp/PIN: PIN


Explanation:
For security reasons, the person who deposit the money into the bank in China can either use a stamp or pin (personal identification number).

This chinese phrase is equivalent to the following:
Bank's Question: "For security reasons, do you choose to use a Stamp or PIN number?"
Cleint's Answer: "PIN number"

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 印章\密碼﹕密碼
56 mins

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  Lu Wang: Stamp or PIN: PIN
5 days

agree  Paul Norman:
1706 days