KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

上月结存

English translation: balance brought forward from last month


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上月结存
English translation:balance brought forward from last month
Entered by: albertdeng

08:45 Oct 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 上月结存
In futures transactions.
albertdeng
New Zealand
balance brought forward from last month
Explanation:
This is the pharse that appears on my monthly bank statement. Therefore, it should be an acceptable expresssion in English. You only need to consider if the context is right.
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3balance brought forward from last month
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4 +1balance in the prior month, or prior month-end balance
Shang
4the prior month's credit balance
Ray Luo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
balance in the prior month, or prior month-end balance


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  randyzou: you are a quick shooter :) balance of the previous month; balance of the last month
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Randy!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the prior month's credit balance


Explanation:
the prior month's credit balance

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
balance brought forward from last month


Explanation:
This is the pharse that appears on my monthly bank statement. Therefore, it should be an acceptable expresssion in English. You only need to consider if the context is right.

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ozethai: Or simply, "Balance B/F".
59 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: Agree with Jimmy and Oze
3 hrs

agree  Philip Tang: Yes, Balance B/F will do!
9 hrs