KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

减仓

English translation: reduce holding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:减仓
English translation:reduce holding
Entered by: albertdeng

09:00 Oct 25, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 减仓
In futures transactions.
albertdeng
New Zealand
reduce holding
Explanation:
http://sc.sfc.hk/gb/www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/TC/inutilbar/glossar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 09:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

减仓也叫减持
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2reduce positions or position reduction
Donglai Lou
4reduce holding
Shang
3unloading
maxzhy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
reduce positions or position reduction


Explanation:
reduce positions or position reduction

Donglai Lou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Tang
18 hrs
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reduce holding


Explanation:
http://sc.sfc.hk/gb/www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/TC/inutilbar/glossar...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-25 09:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

减仓也叫减持

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thank you.

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unloading


Explanation:
http://www.sfc.hk/sfc/html/TC/inutilbar/glossary/2004/u.html

maxzhy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36