KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

政策上限

English translation: stipulated upper limit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:政策上限
English translation:stipulated upper limit
Entered by: Ozethai

09:57 Mar 5, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 政策上限
虽然花旗集团的持股比例没有超过百分之二十的政策上限,但是这种团队收购控股方式在国内银行业尚属首次。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
stipulated maximum (ownership or shareholding) limit
Explanation:
Dhanalakshmi Bank Limited
(Waived for IT assesses having stipulated income) ... v, Maximum limit of Rs.20lakhs. ... v, Maximum limit Rs.20 Lakhs ...
www.dhanbank.com/asp/0100page.asp?mainlink=17&pagename=reta... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
- 1 - Corporate Name : JUSTSYSTEM CORPORATION Representative ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to be added shall be determined by subtracting the amount of capital increase as stipulated in ①above. from the maximum limit for increase in capital, ...
www.justsystems.com/finance/200603/e200605231.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
(Size:210 x 95 mm) 4970 (Size:210 x 95 mm) 4970
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Satisfactory conduct of the account entails maintaining stipulated ... a) Maximum limit (per day). 1,00.000/-. 2. No charges will be applicable for Cash ...
www.utibank.com/pdf/Savings Account Tariff card.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
SAVINGS BANK - RULES & REGULATIONS 1. The Savings Bank Account ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
stipulated minimum quarterly average balance as well as. sufficient balance to honour cheques ... a) Maximum Limit (per day) at. No Limit. RBI centers* ...
www.utibank.com/pdf/SA-rules.pdf - Similar pages
AISIN - News Releases
The maximum limit shall be 8000. The number of shares per each stock acquisition right ... at a date separately stipulated by the Board of Directors. ...
www.aisin.com/news/finance/060525.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
AISIN - News Releases
Additionally, in accordance with a regulation stipulated in Article 242-2 of ... as stipulated in 1) above, from the maximum limit for increases in capital, ...
www.aisin.com/news/finance/06072502.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Sumitomo Corporation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
amount of capital increase as stipulated in (i) above from the maximum limit for. increases in capital, etc. indicated in (i) above. ...
www.sumitomocorp.co.jp/english/ir_e/tse/doc/2006f/t060518e_... - Similar pages
CITIBANK Japan | Important information regarding foreign-currency ...
Important information regarding foreign-currency products as stipulated in the ... Therefore, if you borrow much close to the maximum overdraft limit, ...
www.citibank.co.jp/en/deposit/law/index.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
The Photographic Work of TOM ZIMBEROFF
These prints need not be numbered in sequence either, as long as the stipulated maximum does not exceed the limit. A special limited edition, ...
www.zimberoff.com/order.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
ShoreGuard
The intervals between services must not exceed the manufacturer’s stipulated maximum excess time or hours of usage allowances. ...
www.shoreguard.co.uk/index.php?section=terms of service - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stipulated maximum (ownership or shareholding) limit
Ozethai
3 +1strategic upper limit
R. A. Stegemann
3Policy's ceiling
pkchan
3upper limit of policy
franksf


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stipulated maximum (ownership or shareholding) limit


Explanation:
Dhanalakshmi Bank Limited
(Waived for IT assesses having stipulated income) ... v, Maximum limit of Rs.20lakhs. ... v, Maximum limit Rs.20 Lakhs ...
www.dhanbank.com/asp/0100page.asp?mainlink=17&pagename=reta... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
- 1 - Corporate Name : JUSTSYSTEM CORPORATION Representative ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
to be added shall be determined by subtracting the amount of capital increase as stipulated in ①above. from the maximum limit for increase in capital, ...
www.justsystems.com/finance/200603/e200605231.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
(Size:210 x 95 mm) 4970 (Size:210 x 95 mm) 4970
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Satisfactory conduct of the account entails maintaining stipulated ... a) Maximum limit (per day). 1,00.000/-. 2. No charges will be applicable for Cash ...
www.utibank.com/pdf/Savings Account Tariff card.pdf - Similar pages
[PDF]
SAVINGS BANK - RULES & REGULATIONS 1. The Savings Bank Account ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
stipulated minimum quarterly average balance as well as. sufficient balance to honour cheques ... a) Maximum Limit (per day) at. No Limit. RBI centers* ...
www.utibank.com/pdf/SA-rules.pdf - Similar pages
AISIN - News Releases
The maximum limit shall be 8000. The number of shares per each stock acquisition right ... at a date separately stipulated by the Board of Directors. ...
www.aisin.com/news/finance/060525.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
AISIN - News Releases
Additionally, in accordance with a regulation stipulated in Article 242-2 of ... as stipulated in 1) above, from the maximum limit for increases in capital, ...
www.aisin.com/news/finance/06072502.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF]
Sumitomo Corporation
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
amount of capital increase as stipulated in (i) above from the maximum limit for. increases in capital, etc. indicated in (i) above. ...
www.sumitomocorp.co.jp/english/ir_e/tse/doc/2006f/t060518e_... - Similar pages
CITIBANK Japan | Important information regarding foreign-currency ...
Important information regarding foreign-currency products as stipulated in the ... Therefore, if you borrow much close to the maximum overdraft limit, ...
www.citibank.co.jp/en/deposit/law/index.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
The Photographic Work of TOM ZIMBEROFF
These prints need not be numbered in sequence either, as long as the stipulated maximum does not exceed the limit. A special limited edition, ...
www.zimberoff.com/order.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
ShoreGuard
The intervals between services must not exceed the manufacturer’s stipulated maximum excess time or hours of usage allowances. ...
www.shoreguard.co.uk/index.php?section=terms of service - 17k - Cached - Similar pages


Ozethai
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategic upper limit


Explanation:
A limit over which one could go, if one wanted, but one does not, because it is strategically unwise.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ting Ting!

agree  M. Mayfield: Works for me, Hamo!
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Mao Kong!

disagree  Fang Sheng: "strategic" is more about 战略 or 策略, that a company can decide by itself. 政策 here is more determined by government and legislation. It seems to me that this is the upper limited stipulated by government.
6 hrs
  -> Government's also think strategically. Perhaps, policy upper limit would have been better. Afterall, one stipulates in both industrty and government, whether it be corporate or government policy.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
upper limit of policy


Explanation:
汇丰入股交行直逼政策上限- [ Translate this page ]继新桥投资入主深发展后,汇丰银行“主掌”国内第五大商业银行——交通银行,参股后汇丰持股比例为19.9%,直逼银监会修改后的20%“政策上限”。 ...
capital.icxo.com/htmlnews/2004/09/06/319142.htm - 13k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

沪上银行房贷政策渐松“7成”上限大面积告破- [ Translate this page ]某国有银行信贷部门负责人表示,存贷差拉大让银行放贷压力很大,而放宽房贷限制是目前不得已的最好选择。 关键字:银行,房贷,政策,上限,房产商,销售 ...
www.ehomeday.com/NEWS/2006-1/20061490705.htm - 10k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

::招行信用卡境外消费额度突破2000美元政策上限::- [ Translate this page ]而且,持卡人境外消费额度最高可达到5万元人民币,约合6000美元,这实际上已突破了出境人员携带2000美元的政策上限。 记者昨天从招商银行获悉,从6月1日 ...
news.xinhuanet.com/fortune/2003-06/03/content_900553.htm - 22k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Policy's ceiling


Explanation:
FXTrade - UBS FX Strategy and ResearchSGD Policy ceiling a constraint: The SGD has continued to appreciate at a fast pace over the past week, taking the SGD NEER up back to the pre-monetary ...
fxtrade.oanda.com/resources/ubsnews/newscontent/131510.shtml - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] FINANCIAL CEILING IN THE EU FISCAL POLICYFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
revenue and the expenditure policy. Ceiling settings. is an important instrument of the EU annual ... policy. Paper compares the financial ceiling of the ...
www3.ekf.tuke.sk/work/Konferencia%20Herlany/zbornikCD/doc/Simikova.pdf - Similar pages

PriorityCeilingEmulation (Synchronization)The practical effect of this rule is that the thread or schedulable object's active priority is boosted to the policy's ceiling when the object is locked, ...
www.rtsj.org/specjavadoc/javax/realtime/PriorityCeilingEmul... - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Overview (Synchronization)In contrast, once t has successfully synchronized on obj then t 's base priority may also exceed obj 's monitor control policy's ceiling. ...
www.rtsj.org/specjavadoc/sync_overview-summary.html - 17k - Cached - Similar


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38