KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

招股活动

English translation: stock offering activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:招股活动
English translation:stock offering activity
Entered by: Denyce Seow

10:10 Mar 18, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 招股活动
二00七年在香港股市通过首次公开招股集资的公司数目将达七十家,但由于缺乏巨型企业的招股活动,集资总额可能会稍逊。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
stock/share offering activity
Explanation:
stock/share offering activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 10:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.Reconstituted quarterly to reflect changes in stock market values of the IPOX Composite Index constituents and initial public stock offering activity during the past quarter with potential new companies entering the IPOX-30 Index while ...
www.vankampen.com/vkapp/ProductInformation/UITTrustOverview... - 37k - 网页快照 - 类似网页
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4stock/share offering activity
Julia Zou
4 +1promotion activity
Shang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
stock/share offering activity


Explanation:
stock/share offering activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-18 10:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eg.Reconstituted quarterly to reflect changes in stock market values of the IPOX Composite Index constituents and initial public stock offering activity during the past quarter with potential new companies entering the IPOX-30 Index while ...
www.vankampen.com/vkapp/ProductInformation/UITTrustOverview... - 37k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Mayer
2 hrs
  -> Thank youm, Dave!

agree  pkchan: equity offering
4 hrs
  -> Thank you for your opinion, uncle Chen!

agree  licullen
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, li!

agree  isahuang
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tingting.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promotion activity


Explanation:
前面说到招股,这里用promotion activity即可

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-18 10:58:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

promotional activity

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: It makes sense to me if 招股活动 is rendered as stock promotion activity
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Martin!