KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

全流通A股市场

English translation: full-circulation A-share market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:全流通A股市场
English translation:full-circulation A-share market
Entered by: xxxSpring City

09:52 Mar 20, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 全流通A股市场
外来投资者将首次获准进入大陆全流通A股市场
Denyce Seow
Singapore
full-circulation A-share market
Explanation:
So far most of the shares in state-owned enterprises have been non-tradeable, usually two-thirds of the shares in a company, one third of which are "legal person shares" (this term may crop up in your document), ie owned by the State Council, or China's cabinet, and one-third state-owned shares, owned by other SOEs for example. But many academic articles on the Internet are discussing how to achieve "full circulation" of state-owned shares. I believe this is the correct term, see link below.
Selected response from:

xxxSpring City
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3full-circulation A-share marketxxxSpring City
4A-share market for tradable shares
Shang
3all shares of the public company of A stock are tadable.
chinesetrans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A-share market for tradable shares


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
full-circulation A-share market


Explanation:
So far most of the shares in state-owned enterprises have been non-tradeable, usually two-thirds of the shares in a company, one third of which are "legal person shares" (this term may crop up in your document), ie owned by the State Council, or China's cabinet, and one-third state-owned shares, owned by other SOEs for example. But many academic articles on the Internet are discussing how to achieve "full circulation" of state-owned shares. I believe this is the correct term, see link below.

Example sentence(s):
  • Argument about Full-circulation of the Public Corporation Shares according to the Shenzhonghao Reconstruction Case.

    Reference: http://www.wanfangdata.com.cn/qikan/periodical.Articles/hgjs...
xxxSpring City
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fang Sheng: Very informative, David!
4 hrs

agree  tianhe51
10 hrs

agree  tulip855
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all shares of the public company of A stock are tadable.


Explanation:
到目前为止,还没看到国内对“全流通”标准翻译。Full-circulation of the Public Corporation Shares 也是个经不起推敲的翻译---股票不是钱能circulation,股票是用来trading--如果就翻译成这样,恐怕得在后面做很长的解释,即中国股票原来有国家股,法人股和流通股,前两种股票不流通,股改后,所有股票都在市场上流通。所以,不如翻译成:all shares of the public company listed in A stock are tadable.另外,A股市场就是A stock,不是A share,也不是 A share market. A股市场的翻译以前Dencye问过的。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese