KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

暴仓

English translation: margin call


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:暴仓
English translation:margin call
Entered by: Denyce Seow

11:52 Mar 23, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 暴仓
由于指数的人为操纵,使指数期货市场的风险凸显出来,在金融期货的模拟交易中,出现暴仓的情况司空见惯。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
forced liquidation
Explanation:
也叫强制平仓

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-23 12:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An action taken by brokerage houses that offsets and closes all positions within delinquent customer accounts in order to reduce exposure.

Forced liquidations generally occur after warnings have been issued by the broker regarding the under-margin situation of an account. Should the account holder choose not to meet the margin requirements, the broker has the right to sell off the positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-23 12:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有叫斩仓的
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. The explanation on "margin call" seems to be closest to the meanin of "暴仓".

If the equity (value of securities minus what you owe the brokerage) in your account falls below the maintenance margin, the brokerage will issue a "margin call". A margin call forces the investor to either liquidate his/her position in the stock or add more cash to the account.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4forced liquidation
Shang
2over booking, out of stock
Jason Ma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
over booking, out of stock


Explanation:
Denyce, I found this on internet, it has to be verified.


    Reference: http://bbs.fobshanghai.com/archiver/tid-38960.html
Jason Ma
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
forced liquidation


Explanation:
也叫强制平仓

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-23 12:10:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An action taken by brokerage houses that offsets and closes all positions within delinquent customer accounts in order to reduce exposure.

Forced liquidations generally occur after warnings have been issued by the broker regarding the under-margin situation of an account. Should the account holder choose not to meet the margin requirements, the broker has the right to sell off the positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-03-23 12:10:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有叫斩仓的

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. The explanation on "margin call" seems to be closest to the meanin of "暴仓".

If the equity (value of securities minus what you owe the brokerage) in your account falls below the maintenance margin, the brokerage will issue a "margin call". A margin call forces the investor to either liquidate his/her position in the stock or add more cash to the account.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donglai Lou: 另一种,比较常见的说法是margin call
14 mins
  -> Thanks Donglai!

agree  isahuang
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Tingting!

agree  Philip Tang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Commuease!

agree  Ozethai: Agree also with Donglai on the use of "margin call". I think that "margin call" is more appropriate in this situation.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Ozethai!