KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

玩转

English translation: in the palm of one's hand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:玩转
English translation:in the palm of one's hand
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:50 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 玩转
通过控制工行的这区区68亿股的股票就可以玩转整个股票市场,操纵上海综合指数成为十分简单可行的事情。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
play god with [/in] the stock market
Explanation:
This is Cantonese for being able to manipulate things with great freedom (/without constraints)
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. In the end, I translated this as "have the entire stock market at their fingertips".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2play god with [/in] the stock market
Naikei Wong
4move the marketisahuang
3manipulate
franksf


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
play god with [/in] the stock market


Explanation:
This is Cantonese for being able to manipulate things with great freedom (/without constraints)

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. In the end, I translated this as "have the entire stock market at their fingertips".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Not only Cantonese though, Mandarin has it too. :-)
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna. I'm 100% sure this was origianally from Cantonese --- just like "埋单", which ends up becoming "买单" (the meaning gets somewhat distorted)

neutral  Fang Sheng: In Beijingnese, 玩得转 or 玩不转 just means being able or unable to handle things to ones favour. I'm not sure if it's as big as playing God.
53 mins
  -> Thanks Fang Sheng. Only "玩转" makes sense in Cantonese (which is the original source)... there's no such expression as 玩得转 anyways...Cheers

agree  Julia Zou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Julia!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
move the market


Explanation:
It sounds to me like move the market as one wants or manipulate the market. Play the stock market is a widely used term, nowadays, lot of small investors are playing the market, this term very often just means trading stocks. It doens't necessarilly mean one has any power over the stock market.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
manipulate


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/manipulate



franksf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19