KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

定海神针

English translation: magic stabilizer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:定海神针
English translation:magic stabilizer
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:27 Mar 24, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 定海神针
这样,就无法通过操纵工行股票的价格来操纵整个指数的走势了,工行、中行等大盘股就可以从“害群之马”转变为真正的“定海神针”。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
magic stabilizer
Explanation:
Just coined this thing to kind of match the original.
Selected response from:

Fang Sheng
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6magic stabilizer
Fang Sheng
3a tower of strengthservien


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
magic stabilizer


Explanation:
Just coined this thing to kind of match the original.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: Like this one.
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Shaunna!

agree  Julia Zou
52 mins
  -> Thanks, Julia!

agree  sunnyxia: gree
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Sunny!

agree  Xiaoping Fu: nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xiaoping!

agree  isahuang
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tingting!

agree  Naikei Wong: cool!...:-)
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Naikei!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tower of strength


Explanation:
guess

servien
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese