KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

清仓

English translation: close out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:清仓
English translation:close out
Entered by: Fang Sheng

03:12 Mar 29, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Foreign Exchange
Chinese term or phrase: 清仓
The sentence goes like this:
设定止损位表示市场行情不利时,您将被自动清仓,从而有效地限制您的损失。
I checked a financial dictionary and it comes up with two translations:

"close out" and "liquidation".

Which one is the appropriate one in this context, or is there another term to use in here? Help from experienced finance people highly appreciated!
Fang Sheng
Canada
close out
Explanation:
setting a stop loss price means when the market is not in your favor, stop loss order can guarantee that your position will be closed out automatically.

I will go for "close out", liquidation means broker takes action to liquidate your position. close out is the word for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 14:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仓 could mean inventory, but for equities, the term used is "position", especially for your sentence.
Selected response from:

isahuang
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is what I want to verify.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4close outisahuang
4liquaditiontulip855
4clear out inventoryWill Wong


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
clear out inventory


Explanation:
clear out inventory - "your inventory will be cleared out automatically"

Will Wong
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liquadition


Explanation:
Based on what you described, it will be used for stock market, I think it should be "liquadition".
Plz refer to the following links.
Just for your reference.


-and-Outstanding Stocks 已发行流通股 Issuer 发行人 Joint Account 联合账户 Last Trading Day 最后交易日 Liquidation 清仓 Liquidity 流动性 Listed Stock 上市股票 Long Market value 所持证券市场价值 Long Position 多头头寸 Manipulation ...
coo.hsfz.net/note/StockGlossary - 15k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

股市术语英汉对照Issued-and-Outstanding Stocks已发行流通股. Issuer发行人. Joint Account联合账户. Last Trading Day最后交易日. Liquidation清仓. Liquidity流动性. Listed Stock上市股票. Long Market value所持证券市场价值. Long Position多头头寸 ...
www.cnwego.com/Article/ShowArticle.asp?ArticleID=15234 - 36k - 补充材料 - 网页快照 - 类似网页

外汇|股票|期货|投资|金融|木羊|培训|公式|软件|下载|交易|系统|彩虹线 ...Issued-and-Outstanding Stocks 已发行流通股 Issuer 发行人 Joint Account 联合账户 Last Trading Day 最后交易日 Liquidation 清仓 Liquidity 流动性 Listed Stock 上市股票 Long Market value 所持证券市场价值 Long Position 多头头寸 ...
www.novasign.cn/bbs/archiver/tid-280.html - 8k - 补充材料


tulip855
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close out


Explanation:
setting a stop loss price means when the market is not in your favor, stop loss order can guarantee that your position will be closed out automatically.

I will go for "close out", liquidation means broker takes action to liquidate your position. close out is the word for your context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-03-29 14:52:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

仓 could mean inventory, but for equities, the term used is "position", especially for your sentence.

isahuang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks a lot! This is what I want to verify.