KudoZ home » Chinese to English » Finance (general)

五年加总

English translation: five-year cumulative growth;five-year aggregate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:五年加总
English translation:five-year cumulative growth;five-year aggregate
Entered by: orientalhorizon

04:54 Jul 3, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 五年加总
五年加总,2003年GDP按可比价格比1998年增长84.5%。

Before this sentence, there is a table that contains the following for 1999-2003:
(1) Total GDP in current year
(2) GDP annual growth rate
(3) Non-governmental investments in current year
(4) Rn: Contribution of non-governmental investments
(5) = (4) / (2)
Denyce Seow
Singapore
In terms of five-year cumulative growth
Explanation:
Here, the cumulative growth effect is being talked about. it is not a simple yoy growth, but compare the current GDP with that of five years ago, or we can say it is a compounded growth rate.
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3In terms of five-year cumulative growth
orientalhorizon
4five-year accumulation
tomu6526
3---
M. Mayfield
3Five years in aggregate
LoyalTrans


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Five years in aggregate


Explanation:
Just a try..

LoyalTrans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
In terms of five-year cumulative growth


Explanation:
Here, the cumulative growth effect is being talked about. it is not a simple yoy growth, but compare the current GDP with that of five years ago, or we can say it is a compounded growth rate.

orientalhorizon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao
18 mins
  -> thanks a lot

agree  xxxanastasia t
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot

agree  Carol Chen
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
---


Explanation:
It's 廢話, IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-07-03 16:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...because it's redundant to say "over five years (in aggregate or whatever)... real GDP in 2003 had grown 84.5% "compared with" (that is, "since") 1998. My advice is to "gloss over" the writer's error and move on.

M. Mayfield
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
five-year accumulation


Explanation:
five-year accumulation

tomu6526
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4